Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Eric Smith

Also Known As

  • Eric PL Smith

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

The Tale of Despereaux (2008)   (Additional Programming)
Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007)   (Engine Programmers)
Battlefield 2: Booster Pack - Armored Fury (2006)   (Programmers)
Battlefield 2: Booster Pack - Euro Force (2006)   (Programmers)
Battlefield 2: Special Forces (2005)   (Programmers)
 


Developer Biography

Born in Salt Lake City, Utah in 1965, Eric began programming at the age of 18 when he was given a Radio Shack Color Computer 16 for Christmas. He has always been inventing games, such as board games and card games, since he was very young. He entered the programming profession some years later with the ambition of entering the gaming industry. He eventually entered the gaming industry working for Alpine Studios where he worked on such titles as Johnny Moseley Free Style Skiing, Aggressive Inline Skating, The Game of Life, Monster Truck Madness 3, Kublox and many others.

He was the team lead and lead programmer of the popular Half-Life mod Firearms. He previously worked for Digital Illusions CE (DICE) on such titles as Battlefield 1942, Battlefield Vietnam and the Battlefield 2 franchise and is the creator and programmer of the titles public editing utilities.

Currently, he is working for Sensory Sweep LLC in Salt Lake City.

Last updated: May 23, 2007