Christofer Sundberg

Also Known As

  • Christopher Sundberg

Game Credits


Mad Max (2015)   (Team Management)
Renegade Ops (2011)   (Joint-CEO)
Just Cause 2 (2010)   (CEO)


Valhalla Chronicles (2002)   (Producer)
Udos sägner: Sveakampen (2001)   (Assistant Producer (Assisterande Producent))
Airfix: Dogfighter (2000)   (Producer)


Just Cause 2 (2010)   (Creative Director)
theHunter (2009)   (Studio Creative Director)
Just Cause (2006)   (Creative Director)

Quality Assurance

FIFA Soccer 96 (1995)   (Language Testers (Translations))


FIFA Soccer 96 (1995)   (Language Testers)

Creative Services

Just Cause (2006)   (Creative Director)


Among the Sleep (2014)   (Special Thanks)
MDK 2 (2000)   (Thanks To)


Europa Universalis (2000)   (Special Contributions by)

Developer Biography

Christofer Sundberg first worked at Paradox Entertainment AB, but left to found Rock Solid Studios AB with Linus Blomberg in the autumn of 2001. He was working on the never released game Tremors, but when Starbreeze Studios wanted to acquire the company, and the deal fell through, Vivendi Universal pulled the plug on the game and Rock Solid Studios shut its door due to loss of capital not too long afterwards.

In March 2003, he founded Avalanche Studios, again with Linus Blomberg. Their first game is Just Cause.

Last updated: Nov 03, 2006