Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

Mark Voorsanger

Also Known As

  • M. Voorsanger

Game Credits

Production

ToeJam & Earl III: Mission to Earth (2002)   (Project Manager)
 

Design

ToeJam & Earl in Panic on Funkotron (1993)   (Additional Design)
Menacer 6-Game Cartridge (1992)   (Concept)
 

Programming/Engineering

ToeJam & Earl III: Mission to Earth (2002)   (Random Level Generation)
ToeJam & Earl in Panic on Funkotron (1993)   (Programming)
Menacer 6-Game Cartridge (1992)   (Programming)
Night Trap (1992)   (Original Programming)
ToeJam & Earl (1991)   (Game Program)
Les Manley in: Search for the King (1990)   (Adventure Programming Engine)
Demon Attack (1982)   (Game Programmer)
 

Quality Assurance

Star Control II (1992)   (Playtesting)
Star Control (1990)   (Playtesting)
 

Other

Les Manley in: Search for the King (1990)   (Those Held Responsible)
 


Developer Biography

Mark Voorsanger has managed and directed the development of CD-ROM titles, cartridge-based video games, standard PC titles, full-motion video-based products, and other cutting-edge systems.

Before founding ToeJam & Earl Productions with Greg Johnson, Mark was a lead programmer for Hasbro's project NEMO, where he helped to develop the first full-motion interactive games for in-home use. That work was eventually to become Night Trap, for the Sega CD. Still earlier in his career, he programmed two games for Imagic: Fathom for the ColecoVision, and Demon Attack for the Tandy Color Computer.

Throughout 1999, Mark served as Project Lead for ePlanet, Inc. , where he led the team to create Freeblenux, the world's first virtual alien with the gift with sight. This ground-breaking product, built for personal computers with a digital video camera attached, attracted the interest and financial backing of such prestigious partners as Intel, Mattel, Logitech, Hasbro, Nickelodeon, and Lego.

Mark was a Senior Producer with Electronic Arts and worked for LeapFrog as VP Production Studios.

Mark has consulted in the design and development of games with companies such as LucasArts Entertainment, Activision, and Accolade. He currently works in that capacity for Wisconsin-based Skyward Coaching.

Mark received his Bachelors of Science in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science from the University of California at Berkeley.

(portions from the ToeJam & Earl Productions website)

Last updated: Apr 07, 2010