GOG Sale: 50% off Witcher 3! 80% off D&D classic games (Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, etc)

Noriaki Kubo

Also Known As

  • Tite Kubo

Game Credits


Bleach: The Blade of Fate (2007)   (Original Story)


Bleach: The 3rd Phantom (2009)   (Original Story)
Bleach: Shattered Blade (2006)   (Original Story)

Developer Biography

Noriaki Kubo (born June 26, 1977; Hiroshima Prefecture, Japan) is a Japanese manga artist. He is known under his pen Tite Kubo. Tite is very well known for his manga series, Bleach.

Following the cancellation of his other manga series, Zombie Powder, Kubo submitted Bleach to Weekly Shonen Jump. Bleach was rejected, since the editors claimed that it was too similar to Yoshihiro Togashi's YuYu Hakusho. Akira Toriyama, the creator of the Dragon Ball franchise, sent a letter to Tite. Telling him to keep working on Bleach, the manga was accepted to Weekly Shonen Jump.

Last updated: Jan 05, 2008