Toru Iwatani

Also Known As

  • Tohru Iwatani

Game Credits

Production

Pac-Mania (1987)   (Director)
Quester (1987)   (Produced by)
 

Design

Namco Museum (2017)   (Original Creator of PAC-MAN)
Pac-Man: Championship Edition 2 (2016)   (Original Creator of Pac-Man)
Pac-Man: Championship Edition (2007)   (Project Supervisor)
Quester (1987)   (Field Designers)
Libble Rabble (1983)   (Planning)
Pac-Man (1980)   (Planning)
Bomb Bee (1979)   (Planning)
Cutie Q (1979)   (Planning)
Gee Bee (1978)   (Planning)
 

Thanks

kill.switch (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Pac-Man World 2 (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Rompers (1989)   (Special Thanks)
Assault (1988)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Pac-Man 256 (2016)   (BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Inc.)
qrth-phyl (2012)   (References)
Pac 'n Roll (2005)   (Pac-Man Supervisor)
 


Developer Biography

Toru Iwatani (岩谷 徹), born January 25, 1955, is a Japanese video game developer best known for his concept of the original Pac-Man arcade game. He left Namco in 2007.

Last updated: Aug 03, 2011