GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Csaba Molnár

Also Known As

  • Csaba Molnar

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (2015)   (Character Artists)
Blitz Brigade (2014)   (Art Director)
Modern Combat 5: Blackout (2014)   (Character Art Director)
007: Legends (2012)   (Characters)
ArcaniA: Fall of Setarrif (2011)   (Artists)
Might & Magic: Heroes VI (2011)   (Lead Character and Environment Artist)
ArcaniA: Gothic 4 (2010)   (Artists)
Perfect Dark (2010)   (Artists)
Dawn of Discovery (2009)   (Artists)
Dream Chronicles: The Chosen Child (2009)   (Senior Artists)
Overlord II (2009)   (3D Brigade Hungary)
Azada: Ancient Magic (2008)   (Artists - 3D Brigade)
Dream Chronicles 2: The Eternal Maze (2008)   (Lead Artists)
The Witcher: Enhanced Edition (2008)   (Artists)
The Witcher (2007)   (Artists)
 


Developer Biography

Csaba Molnar was born in Hungary in 1980. Studied Classic and Digital Art between 1995-2001. After graduation started working as Computer Graphic Artist in Hungary. From 2004 he has been working exclusively high quality video games.

Currently he is at Sledgehammer Games ( Activision ) in Silicon Valley working on the upcoming Call of Duty 2017. Prior the Call of Duty he was in charge of the character team of Kojima Production Los Angeles developing the well known Metal Gear Solid V - Metal Gear Online. http://www.mobygames.com/company/kojima-productions

His graphic design company Minta Kreativ LTD was founded in 2003 and has been focused on Game Industry Outsourcing. Over the span of 10 years, His most substantial achievement has been to build a strong client relationship with the well known multi-billion dollar company UBISOFT; a relationship that lasted over 2 years. His company acquired the sought out contract to work exclusively on the Might and Magic Heroes 6 for Ubisoft Entertainment between January 2009 - June 2011

In 2011 moved to England where he worked on the following video games:007 Legends James Bond ( Activision) and Harry Potter (Warner Brothers) Later he moved back to Hungary to fill the Art director, role at the brand new Gameloft Studio in Budapest. He was in charge of coordinating two talented Art team for Modern Combat 5: Blackout for over 1,5 year. The game became App Store's Best of 2014” in 28 countries. The development team grew to include over 60 people for the length of 2 years.As an Art Director, He led the Romanian team at Gameloft Studio comprised of 30 artists and the Hungarian Division comprised of 10 artists. The goal was to push the limits of what could be achieved with the mobile technology and create an innovative and visually spectacular mobile experience. The goal was ambitious and there were many obstacles to overcome but his team accomplished the goal of raising the bar and setting new industry standards.



Last updated: Nov 20, 2016