Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

John Riccitiello

Also Known As

  • John Riccitello

Game Credits

Business

Army of Two: The Devil's Cartel (2013)   (CEO)
Dead Space 3 (2013)   (CEO)
Mass Effect 3 (2012)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Mass Effect 3 (N7 Collector's Edition) (2012)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Dead Space 2 (2011)   (CEP)
Dragon Age II (2011)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Dragon Age II (BioWare Signature Edition) (2011)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Mass Effect 2 (2011)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Star Wars: The Old Republic (2011)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Army of Two: The 40th Day (2010)   (Management)
Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening (2010)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Mass Effect 2 (2010)   (CEO)
Mass Effect 2 (Collector's Edition) (2010)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Dead Space: Extraction (2009)   (CEO)
Dragon Age: Origins (2009)   (Chief Executive Officer)
The Godfather II (2009)   (CEO)
Dead Space (2008)   (CEO)
 

Design

Boom Blox Bash Party (2009)  
 

Support

Medal of Honor: Warfighter (2012)   (Special Thanks)
 

Thanks

Mass Effect (2012)   (BioWare Special Thanks)
Medal of Honor: Warfighter (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Syndicate (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Alice: Madness Returns (2011)   (Electronic Arts Thanks)
Crysis 2 (2011)   (Special Thanks to)
Dragon Age Legends (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Dragon Age Legends: Remix 01 (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Dante's Inferno (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Medal of Honor (2010)   (To everyone at Electronic Arts for their support)
Rock Band 3 (2010)   (Electronic Arts Thanks)
The Beatles: Rock Band (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Brütal Legend (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 - Commander&#x... (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 - Uprising (2009)   (And to everyone at Electronic Arts for their support, especially)
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)   (EA Special Thanks)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)   (EA Special Thanks)
Henry Hatsworth in the Puzzling Adventure (2009)   (Additional Special Thanks)
The Lord of the Rings: Conquest (2009)   (Special Thanks)
The Lord of the Rings: Conquest (2009)   (Special Thanks)
The Saboteur (2009)   (The Saboteur Team Thanks)
The Sims 3 (2009)   (Special Thanks)
The Sims 3: World Adventures (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Boom Blox (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Brain Quest: Grades 3 & 4 (2008)   (To Everyone at Electronic Arts for their support, especially)
Brain Quest: Grades 5 & 6 (2008)   (To Everyone at Electronic Arts for their support, especially)
Command & Conquer 3: Kane's Wrath (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Littlest Pet Shop: Garden (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Mercenaries 2: World in Flames (2008)   (Very Special Thanks)
Mercenaries 2: World in Flames (2008)   (Very special thanks to)
Zubo (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Mass Effect (2007)   (BioWare Special Thanks)
The Simpsons Game (2007)   (Special Thanks)
The Simpsons Game (2007)   (EA Special Thanks)
Smarty Pants (2007)   (And to everyone at Electronic Arts for their support)
Stubbs the Zombie in Rebel Without a Pulse (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Bionicle (2003)   (Special Thanks)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)   (Special Thanks to)
007: Nightfire (2002)   (Special Thanks)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)   (Special Thanks to)
Ty the Tasmanian Tiger (2002)   (Special Thanks)
007: Agent Under Fire (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Majestic: Special Edition (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (Collector... (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Kessen (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

John Riccitiello originally joined EA in October 1997 as President and Chief Operating Officer. He left the company in 2004 to become a founding partner and managing director of Elevation Partners, a private equity partnership focused on the media and entertainment sector. In addition to his responsibilities as a Managing Director at Elevation, he also served as the Chairman and CEO of VG Holdings (consisting of BioWare and Pandemic Studios). He also served on the Board of Directors of Forbes Media LLC.

Prior to joining Electronic Arts, he served as President and Chief Executive Officer of the worldwide bakery division at Sara Lee Corporation. He also served as President and CEO of Wilson Sporting Goods Co. and held executive positions at Haagen-Dazs, PepsiCo, Inc. and The Clorox Company. He holds a Bachelors of Science degree from University of California, Berkeley.

In April of 2007, John Riccitiello returned to Electronic Arts, Inc. as CEO (Chief Executive Officer).

Last updated: Aug 24, 2009