Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Jon B. Kimmich

Also Known As

  • Jon Kimmich

Game Credits

Business

Brute Force (2003)   (Product Planning)
Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge (2003)   (Product Planning)
Freelancer (2003)   (Product Planning)
Mech Commander: Gold (1999)   (Product Planner)
 

Production

F.3.A.R. (2011)   (Production)
Fracture (2008)   (MP Producer)
Rise of Nations: Gold Edition (2004)   (Lead Product Planner)
Rise of Nations: Thrones & Patriots (2004)   (Product Planning)
MechWarrior 4: Mercenaries (2002)   (Product Planners)
Halo: Combat Evolved (2001)   (Product Planner)
Close Combat III: The Russian Front (1999)   (Project Planner (Microsoft))
 

Design

Rise of Nations (2003)   (Product Planning)
 

Marketing

MechCommander 2 (2001)   (Product Planning)
 

Creative Services

Halo: Combat Evolved (2001)   (Product Planner)
Crimson Skies (2000)   (Product Planner)
 

Thanks

Shadowrun Returns (2013)   (Special Thanks)
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon (2005)   (Special Thanks to the following Day 1 Studios personnel)
MechAssault 2: Lone Wolf (2004)   (Bussiness Staff Business Development)
Dungeon Siege (2002)   (Special Thanks To)
MechWarrior 3 (1999)   (Thanks)
MechWarrior 3: Pirate's Moon (1999)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Fracture (2008)   (Business Development)
MechAssault (2002)   (Product Planning)
Halo: Combat Evolved (2001)   (Product Planning)
MechWarrior 4: Vengeance (2000)   (Product Planner)
 


Developer Biography

On July 6, 2004, Jon Kimmich joined Day 1 Studios as the company’s new Producer and Director of Business Development.

Prior to Day 1 Studios, Kimmich worked at Microsoft Game Studios. There he was most recently a lead product planner, where his responsibilities included securing intellectual property and first-party development capacity for the launch of Microsoft's Xbox. He established successful relationships with key developers to create critically acclaimed and commercially successful entertainment, in addition to helping developers (such as Big Huge Games and Gas-Powered Games) start their companies. Kimmich was also responsible for spearheading the acquisition of FASA Interactive (developers of MechWarrior 4 and Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge), and Bungie Studios (creators of Halo and Halo 2).

Before joining MGS, Kimmich held other positions at Microsoft, which included program management lead at MSN Production, where he was responsible for developing online programming (both internally and externally) for the network. He was also a development manager for the new product development group in Microsoft’s Hardware Team, responsible for the conceptualization and development of software and hardware for Microsoft Hardware devices such as the award-winning Microsoft Natural Keyboard. Kimmich began his career at Microsoft in 1988 as a Software Developer.

Source: Day 1 Studios company homepage

Last updated: May 07, 2005