Philip Salas

Also Known As

  • Phil Salas

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Call to Power II (2000)   (Preliminary Art Director)
Die by the Sword (1998)   (Additional Graphics / Artwork)
Trespasser: The Lost World - Jurassic Park (1998)   (Lead Artists)
 


Developer Biography

Philip Salas was born in 1965 in the city of Astoria, Queens, NY. As a well renowned traditional media and digital artist for the past 20 + years, Philip has implemented his skills as lead Concept Artist, Art Director, and Creative Director, for various entertainment development studios Worldwide. By combining his fine arts training with a unique sense of visual problem-solving, his works can be described as powerful textured illustrations and concept designs, with subject matters ranging from the realistic to the surreal. Philip’s works have been featured for development studios such as DreamWorks Interactive, Activision and Sony Computer Entertainment, as well as private collectors and clientele worldwide.

Last updated: Aug 17, 2010