Adam Saltsman

Also Known As

  • Adam Atomic

Game Credits


Sunset (2015)   (Co-Producers)


Hunger Games: Girl on Fire (2012)   (Design)
Gravity Hook HD (2010)   (Game by)
Canabalt (2009)   (Design & Concept)
Gravity Hook (2008)   (Game by)


Hunger Games: Girl on Fire (2012)   (Programming)
A House in California (2010)   (This game was created with tools developed by)
I Can Hold My Breath Forever (2010)   (Built using the flixel engine by)
Starfeld (2010)   (Made with)


FEZ (2012)   (Animation)
Cave Story+ (2011)   (Artists)
Cave Story (2010)   (Additional Artwork)
Super Meat Boy (2010)   (Warp Zone Art by)
Owl Country (2008)   (Art)


Owl Country (2008)   (Cast)

Quality Assurance

Luftrausers (2014)   (Testers)
Super Hexagon (2012)   (Testing and feedback by)
The Unfinished Swan (2012)   (Playtesters)
Noitu Love 2: Devolution (2008)   (Testing)


Offspring Fling! (2012)   (Tech Support)


Skiing: Yeti Mountain (2015)   (Special Thanks)
Eliss Infinity (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Threes! (2014)   (Thanks to)
Gone Home (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Defender's Quest: Valley of the Forgotten (2012)   (Special Thanks)
FEZ (2012)   (Phil Would Like to Thank)
Gasketball (2012)   (Big Thanks)
HUEBRIX (2012)   (Special Thanks for their Time, Feedback, Guidance and Support)
Offspring Fling! (2012)   (Thanks to some cool people)
Snapshot (2012)   (Kyle Thanks)
Waking Mars (2012)   (Tiger Style Loves Our Playtesters)
Hue Shift (2010)   (Thanks to)
Where We Remain (2010)   (Our grateful acknowledgment to)
Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator Case 7 - The C... (2008)   (Special Thanks to)
The Legend of Princess (2008)   (Special Thanks to)


Hundreds (2013)   (Game by)


Tuper Tario Tros. (2009)   (Made with)

Developer Biography

Adam Saltsman is the co-founder of Semi Secret Software, a small independent game developer in Austin, Texas. In August 2008 he released his first independently-funded commercial game with the studio: wurdle, for Apple's iPhone. His indie flash game Gravity Hook received a quarter of a million page views in September without portals or marketing, and was reviewed on Bytejacker, JayIsGames, TIGSource, and the Indie Games Blog. His previous indie outing, Owl Country, was covered by Gamasutra and has been downloaded over 50,000 times. His biggest success so far is the daring escape game Canabalt, released at the end of August 2009.

Saltsman is also responsible for the popular flixel library, a free collection of Actionscript 3 files (as an object-oriented framework) that helps organize, automate, and optimize Flash games.

Last updated: Jul 01, 2009