MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Andrew Hieke

Also Known As

  • Andy Hieke

Game Credits

Business

House of Wonders: Kitty Kat Wedding (2008)   (GM of Production)
Jewel Quest Mysteries: Curse of the Emerald Tear (2008)   (GM of Production)
Backyard Basketball (2004)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Backyard NFL Football 2004 (2003)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Backyard Soccer 2004 (2003)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Putt-Putt: Pep's Birthday Surprise (2003)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Backyard Baseball 2003 (2002)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Backyard Hockey (2002)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Backyard Basketball (2001)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Pajama Sam: Games to Play on Any Day (2001)   (Senior Vice President)
Backyard Baseball (2003)   (Senior V.P./G.M.)
Impossible Mission 2025 (1994)   (The project)
 

Production

Jewel Quest Mysteries: Trail of the Midnight Heart (2009)   (GM of Production)
Pajama Sam: Life is Rough When You Lose Your Stuff (2003)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Bionic Commando: Elite Forces (2000)   (Producer)
Ridge Racer 64 (2000)   (Producer)
Flying Saucer (1998)   (Executive Producers)
Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse (1996)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Crystalis (1990)   (Producer )
 

Design

Hyperbowl (1987)   (Rating System Conceived by)
 

Art/Graphics

Line of Fire (1989)   (Graphics)
 

Quality Assurance

Subwar 2050 (1993)   (Quality Assurance Testing)
 

Support

Backyard Hockey (2003)   (General Manager)
 

Thanks

House of Wonders: Babies Come Home (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Jewel Quest II (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Moonbase Commander (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Pokémon Puzzle League (2000)   (Special Thanks)
TinHead (1993)   (Thanks to)
 

Other

Backyard Skateboarding (2004)   (Senior V.P./G.M.)
Backyard Basketball (2003)   (Senior VP and General Manager)
Backyard NBA Basketball 2004 (2003)   (Senior V.P. and General Manager)
Backyard NFL Football (2002)   (Sr V.P. & General Manager)
Backyard NFL Football 2002 (2001)   (Senior Vice President and GM)
Backyard Soccer (2001)   (Senior VP / GM)
Freddi Fish 5: The Case of the Creature of Coral Cove (2001)   (SVP Studio)
Spy Fox: Operation Ozone (2001)   (SVP Studio)
Pajama Sam 3: You Are What You Eat From Your Head ... (2000)   (V.P. & General Manager)
Zub (1987)   (Gaffer)
 


Developer Biography

In 1981, Andrew Hieke founded Terminal Software, a software publisher and later Binary Design Limited, focusing on software development with over fifty employees. In 1993, Hieke joined Microprose Limited as Development Director and worked on numerous titles including Formula One Grand Prix and X-Com. Spectrum Holobyte acquired Microprose in 1995 and Hieke was promoted to Development Director at Spectrum’s head office in Alameda, California, overseeing Star Trek, Top Gun and the Falcon brands.

As President of Production, Hieke co-founded PostLinear Entertainment, a San Francisco based development company that developed numerous casual card games for the Imagination Network and multiplayer online games, Ten-Six and Vigilance for SEGA's Heat.Net. In 1998, Hieke co-founded the Redmond-based Nintendo Software Technology Corporation, the first US based development studio on the Nintendo campus.

Around 2000 to 2005, Hieke was General Manager and Senior Vice President of Atari’s Humongous Entertainment studio, working with titles in the Backyard Sports franchise, the sports brand for children. As of July 2007, he is the General Manager of Production at iWin, Inc.

Andrew Hieke holds a Bachelor of Science in Electronics from the University of Salford, England.

Last updated: Aug 24, 2009