Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Scott M. Steinberg

Also Known As

  • Scott Steinberg

Game Credits

Production

Heavyweight Thunder (2005)   (Executive Producers)
 

Design

Akimbo: Kung-Fu Hero (2001)   (Original Concept)
 

Quality Assurance

Total Soccer 2000 (1999)   (Play Testers)
 

Public Relations

Total Soccer 2000 (1999)   (Public Relations)
 


Developer Biography

On 7th August 2007 Scott Steinberg was appointed Managing Partner and Chief Marketing Officer of Digital Trends, a website for consumer electronics and technology news, reviews and insights. He oversees all business development and marketing initiatives for DigitalTrends.com. He is also the Managing Director of Embassy Multimedia Consultants, a provider of consulting solutions.

Steinberg previously founded multiple firms including game industry leader Embassy Multimedia Consultants, software publisher Overload Entertainment and online pressroom Games Press USA. An internationally-acclaimed author and radio/TV host, he’s contributed to over 300 major media outlets from CNN to The New York Times, Playboy and Rolling Stone. His books include Videogame Marketing and PR and The Videogame Style Guide and Reference Manual.

Last updated: Aug 08, 2007