Jason Falcus

Also Known As

  • J. Falcus

Game Credits


Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Directo... (2009)   (Operations Director)
The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep (2008)   (Operations Director)
Charlotte's Web (2007)   (Operations Director)
Jenga World Tour (2007)   (Operations Manager)
SAS Anti-Terror Force (2005)   (Operations Director)


Empire Builder: Ancient Egypt (2009)   (Development Director)
Daemon Summoner (2006)   (Operations Director/Producer)
SAS Anti-Terror Force (2005)   (Project Producer)
Stealth Force: The War on Terror (2005)   (Operations Manager)
Taito Legends (2005)   (Producer)
Robin Hood: Defender of the Crown (2003)   (Director of Development)
Aero the Acro-Bat (2002)   (Joint Managing Director/Development Director)
Mike Tyson Heavyweight Boxing (2002)   (Development Director)
Shadow Man (1999)   (Director of Product Development)
Forsaken (1998)   (Director of Product Development)
All-Star 1997 Featuring Frank Thomas (1997)   (Director of Production Development)
Batman Forever (1996)   (Director of Product Development)
Frank Thomas Big Hurt Baseball (1995)   (Director of Product Development)


Mega Man: Anniversary Collection (2004)   (Development Director )
Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo (2003)   (Joint MD/Development Director)
Zapper: One Wicked Cricket! (2002)   (Joint MD / Development Director)
Shadow Man (1999)   (Director of Product Development)
Big Nose Freaks Out (1992)   (Design )
Pro Powerboat Simulator (1989)   (Design)
Super Tank Simulator (1989)   (Design)


College Slam (1996)   (Programming)
Frank Thomas Big Hurt Baseball (1995)   (Programmers)
NBA Jam Tournament Edition (1995)   (Acclaim/Iguana Programmers / Developers)
Big Nose Freaks Out (1992)   (Programming)
Big Nose the Caveman (1991)   (Programming & Design)
Pro Powerboat Simulator (1989)   (Coding)
SAS Combat Simulator (1989)   (Written by)
Super Tank Simulator (1989)   (Coding)
Dizzy Dice (1987)   (Conversion by)
Radius (1987)   (Conversion by)
Eddie Steady Go! (1985)   (Written by)


International Rugby Simulator (1988)   (Graphics)


AMF Bowling Pinbusters! (2007)   (Operations Director)
Arctic Tale (2007)   (Operations Director)
Arctic Tale (2007)   (Operations Director)
The History Channel: Great Battles of Rome (2007)   (Operations Director)
Sea Monsters: A Prehistoric Adventure (2007)   (Operations Director)
Pro Pinball: Trilogy (2005)   (Operations Director)
SAS Anti-Terror Force (2005)   (Operations Director)
The Guy Game (2004)   (Operations Director)
Jackie Chan Adventures (2004)   (Operations Director)
Miami Vice (2004)   (Operations Director)

Developer Biography

Jason started programming and designing video games in 1981, and in 1988 set up Optimus Software with his brother, Darren Falcus. At Iguana, Jason programmed NBA Jam and NBA Jam TE on the Super Nintendo, as well as overseeing all other versions.

His role, like that of his brother, gradually evolved, tending more towards the management side of things, including project management, technical management, and product development. During his time at Acclaim Studios Teesside, Jason was also required to assist in a hands-on programming role from time to time.

In October 1995, with all of Acclaim Studios Teesside's key personnel in place, Jason became Director of Product Development; as such he continued to assist in setting standards and procedures for the various departments, specifically the Technical Department and coordinating the company's Project Managers.

Jason founded Atomic Planet Entertainment with his brother in August, 2000, and is currently responsible for planning and overseeing all products in development at Atomic Planet. This will also involve hands-on involvement in areas such as programming and project management.

Last updated: May 11, 2005