User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

William D. Volk

Also Known As

  • Bill Volk
  • William Volk

Game Credits

Design

Conflict 2500 (1981)   (Game Design)
Voyager I: Sabotage of the Robot Ship (1981)   (Game Conceived by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Return to Zork (1993)   (Technical Direction)
Leather Goddesses of Phobos! 2: Gas Pump Girls Mee... (1992)   (Technical Director)
The Manhole: New and Enhanced (1992)   (Game Programming)
Rodney's Funscreen (1992)   (Engineering by)
The Manhole (1988)   (Game System Development)
Pyramid of Peril (1985)   (Written by)
Universe (1983)   (3-D Graphics Subroutines)
Controller (1982)   (Programmed by)
Voyager I: Sabotage of the Robot Ship (1981)   (Programmed by)
 

Quality Assurance

Space Station Zulu (1982)   (Playtesters)
 

Thanks

Ultimate Air Combat (1992)   (Special thanks to (in alphabetical order))
Shanghai II: Dragon's Eye (1990)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

CEO/Co-Founder PlayScreen (formerly MyNuMo) (2006-Present)

Designer: Pigs A Pop'n, Bag Bigfoot (in production).

CEO/Co-Founder BonusMobile (2004-2005)

Co-Designer of the mobile game "The Dozens"

CEO/Founder ZipProof, Inc (2000-2003)

Patent Holder Founder

C.T.O/Co-Founder Save.com (1995)-2000

Technical design of a secure couponing system. Recruitment and management of development team. Co-inventor on patents filed.

Chief Technologist The Lightspan Partnership 1994-1999 Design of production process that lead to a 5 month product cycle. Implemented strategy of moving from ITV to Playstation. Architecture of “Learning Search” for web launch.

V.P. Technology Activision 1988-1994

Technical production of first entertainment CD-ROM title. Successful re-organization of technical division. U.S. Patent #5,095,509.

V.P. Development Aegis Development 1985-1988 Co-founded company specializing in animation and drawing tools. Designed CAD software. R&D in CD-ROM technology.

West Cost Mgr. Rising Star Industries 1983-1985

Created ValDraw CAD system for QX10 computer. Managed the development of artist tools.

Independent Avalon Hill Game Co. 1979-1982

Created, designed, and programmed three game titles. Started the QA division.

Title Credits (William Volk is the same person as Bill Volk)

Conflict 2500, Avalon Hill 1980 Voyager 1, Avalon Hill, 1981 Controller, Avalon Hill 1982

The Pyramid of Peril, Aegis Development 1985 Mac Challenger, Aegis Development 1985

The Manhole CD-ROM, Activision 1989 Rodney's Fun Screen, Activision 1992

Last updated: Nov 11, 2008