Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Daniel Irish

Also Known As

  • Dan Irish

Game Credits

Business

Army of Two: The 40th Day (2010)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Ghostbusters: The Video Game (2009)   (CEO)
Army of Two (2008)   (Chief Executive Officer)
 

Production

Homeworld 2 (2003)   (Produced by)
Myst III: Exile (2001)   (Producer)
Real MYST (2000)   (Producer)
Ring: The Legend of the Nibelungen (1998)   (Producer)
 

Design

Army of Two (2008)   (Threewave Software)
 

Video/Cinematics

Myst III: Exile (2001)   (Producers)
 

Audio

Homeworld 2 (2003)   (Homeworld2 Soundtrack Produced by)
 

Creative Services

The Outfit (2006)   (Manual Writer)
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Game of the Year (2005)   (Instruction Manual)
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Winter Assault (2005)   (Instruction Manual)
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War (2004)   (Instruction Manual)
 

Thanks

Sword of the Stars: Argos Naval Yard (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Sword of the Stars: A Murder of Crows (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Fury (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Sword of the Stars: Born of Blood (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Sword of the Stars (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Attack of the Saucerman! (1999)   (Thanks to)
Obsidian (1997)   (Special Thanks to )
ClockWerx (1995)   (Special Thanks To)
Star Trek: The Next Generation - "A Final Uni... (1995)   (Special Thanks )
BreakThru! (1994)   (Special Thanks to)
Star Trek: The Next Generation - Echoes from the Past (1994)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

While most kids at age 13 play video games after school, Dan was busy taking college night courses, arming himself with skills to make video games. From the moment he graduated high school Dan has been passionately involved in the video game industry. He's held various positions with leading edge software publisher/developer companies such as Spectrum HoloByte, Rocket Science Games, SegaSoft, Mattel Interactive, The Learning Company, and UbiSoft Entertainment, and the award-winning Relic Entertainment.

As a highly successful consultant, he has worked with a number of clients in the entertainment software industry, such as Dreamworks Interactive, Evans & Sutherland, and Auran Pty Games Ltd. An accomplished writer, he has authored several game industry books with publishers Sybex, Inc., and Prima Games, a division of Random House.

Under his vision and leadership as Executive Producer of Relic Entertainment, he was responsible for the highly successful Homeworld 2 which was nominated for several industry awards including Best RTS Game at E3 2003. Prior to that, Dan directed the Myst/Riven franchise. This included Myst III: Exile, REAL Myst, and Myst (Masterpiece Edition). Myst III: Exile was nominated for several AIAS (Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences) awards including Best Original Story, Best Original Music Score and Best Adventure Game.

Dan is currently CEO of Threewave Software, Inc. and remains committed to producing excellent and innovative entertainment software, with a long-term aspiration of to keeping Threewave as an industry leader.

Last updated: May 16, 2006