GOG Sale: 50% off Witcher 3! 80% off D&D classic games (Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, etc)

Eric-Jon Rössel Waugh

Also Known As

  • Eric-Jon Waugh

Game Credits


Peach the Lobster (1994)   (General idea)
A-J's Quest (1992)   (Idea)


Peach the Lobster (1994)   (Character, background, monsters )
A-J's Quest (1992)   (Graphics)


Peach the Lobster (1994)   (Sound)
A-J's Quest (1992)   (Sound)

Quality Assurance

Braid (2008)   (Discussion and Playtest)
King Arthur (2004)   (Testers)


Lost Empire: Immortals (2008)   (Editing)

Creative Services

Supreme Ruler 2020 (2008)   (Editing)

Developer Biography

Eric-Jon Rössel Tairne (formerly Waugh) is a writer and editor based in Brooklyn, New York. One of the main voices of seminal New Game Journalism site Insert Credit, he is known for a cavernous literary analysis of topics not typically viewed as literature, and for his efforts to codify the philosophy of game design.

Other specialties include the writing, rewriting, and editing of books, comics, and videogame and TV scripts, and the concoction of a handsome slice of pizza. Rumors also tell of a background in music theory, studio recording, and general sound manipulation.

Together with his wife Jenique, In 2010 he founded the catch-all production company Jeneric Stuff.

Last updated: Oct 05, 2012