Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Christopher Walken

Also Known As

  • Chris Walken

Game Credits

Video/Cinematics

Ripper (1996)   (Detective Vincent Magnotta)
 

Audio

True Crime: New York City (2005)   (Voice Talent)
Codename: Panzers - Phase One (2004)   (Voice Talents)
True Crime: Streets of LA (2003)   (Cast)
Privateer 2: The Darkening (1996)   (Starring)
 

Thanks

True Crime: New York City (2005)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

Christopher Walken is an actor, a song and dance man and a comedian who has spent his entire life in the performing arts. Born Ronald Walken in Queens, New York, March 31, 1943, he kept his birth name until about 1965 when he adopted the "stage name" of Christopher.

Per All Movie Guide, "A versatile character actor whose intense demeanor and slightly off-kilter delivery served him well in both comedies and dramas, Christopher Walken was at once one of the busiest and most respected actors of his generation, appearing in as many as five films in a year while still finding time for stage and occasional television work."

His role in the 1978 film "The Deer Hunter" won him several awards and nominations including an Oscar for Best Supporting Actor and a nomination for a Golden Globe. He was also recognized with several awards and nominations for his part in the movie "Catch Me If You Can" (2002).

As of 2007, he is still very active in the film industry, starring in well over 4 full feature production movies per year.

Last updated: Apr 05, 2007