What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Jason S. Coleman

Also Known As

  • Jason Coleman

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Age of Empires III: The Asian Dynasties (2007)   (Programming)
Catan (2007)   (Programming)
Rise of Nations: Rise of Legends (2006)   (Programming Lead)
Rise of Nations: Gold Edition (2004)   (Programming Lead)
Rise of Nations: Thrones & Patriots (2004)   (Programming Lead)
Rise of Nations (2003)   (Programming)
Sid Meier's Alien Crossfire (1999)   (System and Interface Programming)
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri (1999)   (Libraries / Utilities)
Civilization II (Multiplayer Gold Edition) (1998)   (Programming)
Sid Meier's Gettysburg! (1997)   (Programming)
Sid Meier's Civilization II (1996)   (Programming)
 

Art/Graphics

Civilization II (Multiplayer Gold Edition) (1998)   (Multimedia)
 

Video/Cinematics

Sid Meier's Civilization II (1996)   (Multimedia)
 

Quality Assurance

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)   (QA Testers, Nightshift)
Pizza Tycoon (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
Sid Meier's Colonization (1994)   (Quality Assurance By)
 

Customer/Technical Support

The Lord of the Rings Online: Mines of Moria (2008)   (Player Support Team)
 


Developer Biography

Jason Coleman is the coding wizard behind all of Brian Reynolds' smash titles, and is now VP of Software for Big Huge Games. Jason also built the code framework for Civilization II and Alpha Centauri.

Having just completed his Masters in Physics at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Jason's extraordinary career began around 1994 when he took a summer leave from his PhD and worked in the Microprose Quality Assurance department. The first game he was involved with was Sid Meier's Colonization. While tracking down bugs during the day and honing his programming skills at night, he was "discovered" within a few months and began a new career building multimedia and system code support for games like Civilization II.

After moving on to Firaxis, he co-founded Big Huge Games with Tim Train, David Inscore and Brian Reynolds in February 2000.

As Vice President of Software, Jason spearheads the programming efforts of Big Huge Games and masterminds the creation and evolution of the code library.

Last updated: Jun 09, 2006