Matthew S. C. Sarconi

Also Known As

  • Matthew Sarconi
  • Matt Sarconi

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2001 (2001)   (Artists)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2000 (2000)   (Course Artists)
CyberTiger (1999)   (Course Artists)
Road Rash 3-D (1998)   (Artists)
Tiger Woods 99 PGA Tour Golf (1998)   (Course Design)
Road Rash (1995)   (Graphics)
Road Rash (1994)   (Graphics)
Road Rash II (1992)   (Art)
Galaxy 5000 (1991)   (Art by)
SimAnt: The Electronic Ant Colony (1991)   (Graphics (Amiga & IBM))
Shanghai II: Dragon's Eye (1990)   (Art by)
Starflight (1989)   (Graphics)
4x4 Off-Road Racing (1988)   (Artwork)
The Games: Summer Edition (1988)   (Graphics by)
The Games: Winter Edition (1988)   (Graphic Artists)
Crime and Punishment (1984)   (Graphics designed by)
Dragonfire (1984)   (Screen graphics by)
Fathom (1983)   (Game Graphics by)
 

Thanks

Road Rash II (1992)   (Special Thanks)
Ultimate Air Combat (1992)   (Special thanks to (in alphabetical order))
 


Developer Biography

Upon graduating from San Jose State University in 1983, Matt Sarconi began his game-art career at Imagic in Los Gatos, California, the first video games company to use trained artists for the creation of the game art. His first game was Fathom, for the Coleco system in 1983. In the years to follow he worked at many games companies, including Electronic Arts in1985, Bally Sente in 1987, Epyx in 1988, Activision / MediaGenic in 1989. He free-lanced for Learning Company and elsewhere before returning to Electronic Arts in 1992 where he stayed until 2001. Wanting a break from electronica, he obtained 2 patents for an invention of a battery-free, non-digital game system and founded Twisterz Toys, which made language arts-oriented educational toys. He sold the company in 2012. He's very grateful for his twist of fate and lucky timing for 19 years in the video gaming business, and the many excellent people he worked with.

Last updated: Mar 06, 2017