MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Alexander O. Smith

Also Known As

  • Alex Smith

Game Credits

Production

Final Fantasy X-2 (2003)   (Producer)
 

Writers

Vanquish (2010)   (English Adaptation Editing)
Final Fantasy Tactics Advance (2003)   (English Translation)
 

Art/Graphics

X2: Wolverine's Revenge (2003)   (In-Game Animation)
Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord (2000)   (Scale Modeler)
 

Video/Cinematics

CyberTiger (1999)   (Motion Capture Golfers)
 

Audio

Final Fantasy XII (2006)   (Producer)
Over G Fighters (2006)   (Voice Talents)
Final Fantasy X (2001)   (Lyrics)
Winter Heat (1997)   (Cast & Narration)
 

Localization

Crimson Shroud (2012)   (Translators)
MadWorld (2009)   (Scenario Translator)
Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney (2008)   (Translation)
Final Fantasy Tactics A2: Grimoire of the Rift (2007)   (English Translators)
Final Fantasy XII (2006)   (Translators)
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (2005)   (Translation)
Star Ocean: Till the End of Time (2004)   (Translators)
Fire Emblem (2003)   (Localization)
Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter (2002)   (Translators)
Final Fantasy X (2001)   (Localization Specialists)
Final Fantasy IX (2000)   (English Translation)
Vagrant Story (2000)   (Translators)
Final Fantasy Anthology (1999)   (Translation Support)
Final Fantasy VIII (1999)   (Localization Specialists)
Front Mission 3 (1999)   (Localization Specialists)
Parasite Eve II (1999)   (Localization Specialists)
Chocobo's Dungeon 2 (1998)   (Localization Specialists)
 

Creative Services

Final Fantasy VIII (1999)   (Localization Specialists (Square Soft, Inc.))
 

Thanks

Blue Dragon (2006)  
Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Legend of Mana (1999)   (Special Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Born Feb. 8, 1973 in Vermont, USA. B.A. Dartmouth College/Keio University, Asian Studies M.A. Harvard University, Classical Japanese Literature Has worked with Sega, Capcom, and Square in game localization. Currently employed by Square, Japan, where he has worked on the following titles:

"Final Fantasy X" (main translator, voice acting) "Final Fantasy IX" (theme song adaptation) "Vagrant Story" (main translator) "Parasite Eve 2" (main translator, voice acting) "Front Mission 3rd" (assistant translator) "Final Fantasy 8" (assistant translator)

Published article: "The Final Word" in Subaru (Shueisha) 12/2001

Last updated: Feb 14, 2002