Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Christopher John Wild

Also Known As

  • Chris Wild

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Sheffield United Club Manager (2003)   (Game Programming)
Giant Killers (1999)   (Lead Programming)
Space Bastards: Sudden Justice (1999)   (Lead Programmer)
Kingdom O' Magic (1996)   (Project 'D' Team)
XS (1996)   (Programming)
 


Developer Biography

Chris Wild has been in the games industry since 1993 having entered it on the recommendation of Jon Ritman. He first ported Lords of Midnight and Doomdark's Revenge to the PC in 1991. Chris still supports all things Midnight on his website.

Chris has worked for SCi and Smoking Gun where he is Technical Director and part owner. He has developed over 20 commercial games.

Last updated: Aug 03, 2006