Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Yutaka Saitō

Also Known As

  • Yoot Saito

Game Credits

Production

Odama (2006)   (Producer)
Seaman (1999)   (Producer)
 

Design

Odama (2006)   (Game Design)
Seaman (1999)   (Game Designer)
Yoot Tower (1998)   (Game Design)
SimTower: The Vertical Empire (1994)   (Concept and Game Design)
 

Art/Graphics

Odama (2006)   (Logo Calligraphy)
 

Thanks

D-2 (1999)   (The Producer Wishes to Thank)
 


Developer Biography

Yutaka "Yoot" Saito (b. 1962) founded the Japanese companies OPeNBooK Co., Ltd. in 1993 and VIVARIUM in April 1996. Later, after the merger of OPeNBooK Co., Ltd. and 9003 inc. into OPeNBooK9003 inc. in October 1996 he left the company and remained with VIVARIUM. In 2000 the original OPeNBooK Co., Ltd. staff from OPeNBooK9003 inc. left the company to form OPeNBooK, which merged back into VIVARIUM to form VIVARIUM Inc. in October 2004.

In November 2008 it became known he was working on GABO!, an iPhone game starring a primitive character, but Apple eventually rejected the game.

Yutaka Saito is especially known as the designer of games such as Seaman, Odama and his first major release SimTower.

Last updated: Jan 22, 2009