Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

Gilman Louie

Also Known As

  • Gilman G. Louie

Game Credits

Design

Star Trek: The Next Generation - "A Final Uni... (1995)   (Tactical Design Consultant)
Hornet: Naval Strike Fighter (1993)   (Original Concept)
MiG-29: Deadly Adversary of Falcon 3.0 (1993)   (Original Concept)
Falcon 3.0: Operation: Fighting Tiger (1992)   (Original Concept)
Wordtris (1992)   (American Version Design)
Crisis in the Kremlin (1991)   (Additional Design)
Falcon 3.0 (1991)   (Original Design Concept)
Super Tetris (1991)   (Original Concept)
Falcon Operation: Firefight (1990)   (Original Concept)
Tank: The M1A1 Abrams Battle Tank Simulation (1989)   (Game Design)
Vette! (1989)   (Design)
Falcon (1987)   (Concept and Design)
Portal (1986)   (Designed by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Crisis in the Kremlin (1991)   (Programming)
F16 Fighting Falcon (1984)   (Programming)
 

Art/Graphics

Falcon (1987)   (Program graphics)
Portal (1986)   (Graphics by)
 

Quality Assurance

Flight of the Intruder (1990)   (Testing)
Stunt Driver (1990)   (Testing)
 

Creative Services

Falcon 4.0 (1998)   (Production)
Falcon 3.0 (1991)   (Photos Courtesy of)
Flight of the Intruder (1990)   (Photo Reference)
 

Support

Falcon 4.0 (1998)   (Photos)
 

Thanks

MechWarrior 3 (1999)   (Thanks)
Mech Commander (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
Top Gun: Fire at Will! (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Star Trek: The Next Generation - "A Final Uni... (1995)   (Special Thanks )
BreakThru! (1994)   (Special Thanks to)
Falcon Gold (1994)   (Special Thanks)
Star Trek: The Next Generation - Echoes from the Past (1994)   (Special Thanks)
Iron Helix (1993)   (Special Thanks To)
National Lampoon's Chess Maniac 5 Billion and 1 (1993)   (Special Thanks To)
TinHead (1993)   (Special Thanks)
Wordtris (1992)   (Special Thanks to)
Faces (1990)   (Special Thanks To)
Flight of the Intruder (1990)   (Special Thanks To)
Stunt Driver (1990)   (Special Thanks To)
Vette! (1989)   (Special thanks to)
Welltris (1989)   (Special Thanks To)
Solitaire Royale (1987)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Falcon 3.0: Operation: Fighting Tiger (1992)   (Photos Courtesy of)
 


Developer Biography

Gilman Louie has been involved with the video game industry since 1982 when he founded Nexa Corporation.

He then became CEO of Sphere, Inc., Spectrum Holobyte and Microprose's Chairman of the Board. After that, Gilman was Chief Creative Officer for Hasbro Interactive, and a member of the Board of Directors of Wizards of the Coast.

Since then Gilman has been involved with investment companies providing funding and support for entrepreneurs. Along those lines, he founded the company In-Q-Tel. Most recently he partnered with Stewart Alsop to form Alsop Louie Partners in the San Francisco Bay area of California.

Last updated: Mar 13, 2010