Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Andrew Grant

Also Known As

  • Andrew Haydn Grant

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Waker (2009)   (Programming Mentor)
Woosh (2009)   (Programming Mentor)
Trespasser: Jurassic Park (1998)   (Lead Porgrammers)
Terra Nova: Strike Force Centauri (1996)   (Programming)
Flight Unlimited (1995)   (Programming)
 

Support

Abandon (2009)   (Programming Mentor)
 

Thanks

Rosemary (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Akrasia (2008)   (With special thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Andrew Grant graduated from MIT in 1993 with Bachelor's degrees in both Computer Science and Mathematics and a minor in Creative Writing. In 1994 he joined Looking Glass Technologies where he was involved with game design, system design, programming, management, and communication. He remained with the company until 1996 and then moved on to DreamWorks Interactive where he worked on Trespasser: Jurassic Park until it was shipped in 1998.

Since then, Grant has worked as a programmer-for-hire and independent developer in projects ranging from underwater robotics to yet more games. Some of his projects are Tyrannus (a web-based, massively multiplayer strategy web game) built from the ground up. He prototyped 3D Wordy Girders, a casual word game under modified Torque, and he created Big Cheese, a multiplayer auction game in Flex and C#.

In 2009 Grant is the Technical Director for Singapore-MIT GAMBIT Game Lab.

Last updated: Dec 13, 2009