Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Ole Mogensen

Also Known As

  • Ole Morgensen

Game Credits

Production

Jupiter Lander (2008)   (Producer)
SolaRola (2007)   (Producer)
Battlestar Galactica (2006)   (Produced by)
Terminator Revenge (2006)   (Producer)
Cultures: Die Saga (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Yager (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Fila Decathlon (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Zanzarah: The Hidden Portal (2002)   (Executive Producer)
X-Gold (2001)   (International Coordination)
Cultures (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Micro Machines 1 and 2: Twin Turbo (2000)   (Production)
X: Beyond the Frontier (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Earthworm Jim 1 & 2: The Whole Can 'O Worms (1996)   (Producer)
Lollypop (1994)   (Project Manager)
Cover Girl Strip Poker (1991)   (Associate Producer)
 

Design

SolaRola (2007)   (Concept and Design)
X-Gold (2001)   (Additional Design)
X: Beyond the Frontier (1999)   (Additional Design)
Earthworm Jim 1 & 2: The Whole Can 'O Worms (1996)   (Map Editing)
Lollypop (1994)   (Map Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Lollypop (1994)   (Master Programming)
 

Art/Graphics

Earthworm Jim 1 & 2: The Whole Can 'O Worms (1996)   (Enhanced Graphics)
 

Audio

SolaRola (2007)   (SFX)
X-Gold (2001)   (Musical Advisors)
X: Beyond the Frontier (1999)   (Musical Advisors)
 

Marketing

X-Tension (2000)   (International Coordination)
 

Public Relations

Cultures (2000)   (International Coordination)
 

Thanks

Cultures: Die Saga (2003)   (Thanks Also to)
Yager (2003)   (Yager Development sends their thanks to)
Cultures (2000)   (Thanks Also to...)
Earthworm Jim 1 & 2: The Whole Can 'O Worms (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Rendering Ranger (1995)   (Special Thanks)
Log!cal (1991)   (Special Thanks)
Turrican II: The Final Fight (1991)   (Special thanks to all contributing Rainbow Arts colleagues)
 

Other

X: Beyond the Frontier (1999)   (International Coordination)
 


Developer Biography

Ole Mogensen started working in the gaming-industry in 1990 as a producer for a Danish based games company called: Interactivision, where he was handling a number of titles.

In 1992 Ole co-founded Brain Bug, a small development studio who landed a contract with Rainbow Arts developing their own properties as well as doing conversions.

In 1995 Softgold (the parent company of Rainbow Arts) brought all the assets of Brain Bug and transferred the entire development team to its German headquarters. Ole continued as a producer overseeing their internal projects as well as handling extenal projects.

When Softgold was acquired by THQ, Ole was promoted to executive producer and was overseeing a plethora of international branded and non-branded games on a number of different platforms, from start to finish encompassing all the development stages in-between. Some of the games he worked on include: Star Wars, Earthworm Jim 1+2, Yager, X-Beyond the Frontier, Cultures, Zanzarath, Worms mobile, Die Hard, Battlestar Galactica

In 2004 Ole joined IN-FUSIO, a French company providing wireless entertainment content for handset manufacturers, network operators and mobile entertainment portals.

In 2007+, Ole is working as a producer for Eidos.

Last updated: Jan 22, 2008