GOG Sale: 50% off Witcher 3! 80% off D&D classic games (Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, etc)

James P. Wong

Also Known As

  • James Peter Wong
  • James Wong

Game Credits


Rush'N Attack: Ex-Patriot (2011)   (Associate Producer)
Puzzle Chronicles (2010)   (Associate Producer)
Vandal Hearts: Flames of Judgement (2010)   (Associate Producer)
Critter Round-Up (2008)   (Associate Producer )
Lost in Blue 2 (2007)   (Associate Producer)
NRA Gun Club (2006)   (Associate Producer)
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (1997)   (Associate Producer)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1989)   (Associate Producer)
Rush'n Attack (1985)   (Associate Producer)
Gyruss (1983)   (Associate Producer)


Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (2008)   (Extras)

Quality Assurance

Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition Remix (2006)   (Lead Network Testers)
Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition (2005)   (Lead Xbox Live Testers)
Red♦Dead Revolver (2004)   (Testers)
Kingdom Hearts (2002)   (Quality Assurance)
Final Fantasy X (2001)   (Product Analysts)
Final Fantasy: Anthology (1999)   (Product Analysts)
Final Fantasy VIII (1999)   (Analysts)
Front Mission 3 (1999)   (Analysts)
SaGa Frontier 2 (1999)   (QA Analysts)
Brave Fencer Musashi (1998)   (QA Technicians)
Bushido Blade 2 (1998)   (QA Analysts)
Chocobo's Dungeon 2 (1998)   (Product Analysts)
Ehrgeiz: God Bless the Ring (1998)   (Product Analysts)
Parasite Eve (1998)   (QA Technicians)
Xenogears (1998)   (QA Technicians)

Creative Services

Final Fantasy VIII (1999)   (Analysts (Square Soft, Inc.))


GTI Club: Rally Côte d'Azur (1996)   (Special Thanks to)

Developer Biography

James Wong was born in Southern California. He graduated in 2001 from the University of California, Irvine with a Bachelor of Arts in Film Studies, minoring in the Digital Arts.

During his studies at the university, James worked part time at Square Soft Inc. (now Square Enix USA) as a Quality Assurance tester in 1998. James tested 13 titles for PlayStation and PlayStation 2.

In 2002-2003, he lived abroad in Kitakyushu, Japan as an Assistant English Teacher by way of the the J.E.T. (Japan Exchange and Teaching) Program.

After he returned to the United States, James worked at Rockstar San Diego (Angel Studios) as a tester, trainer and lead network tester on "Red Dead Revolver" and "Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition", respectively. After Midnight Club 3, he took a "vacation from the industry". He interned for the PBS-broadcast "Roadtrip Nation" as an assistant editor for several months and later returned to the game industry at Crave Entertainment and later at Konami Digital Entertainment as an Associate Producer.

Since 2011, he has followed his other passion: video editing. He has worked at Red 5 Studios and Riot Games. He currently works as a freelance video editor (2015).

James has played computer and video games since the Atari 2600 and Apple IIe found a place in his childhood.

Last updated: Aug 08, 2015