Masami Yamamoto

Also Known As

  • Maasami Yamamoto

Game Credits


Rain (2013)   (Vice President)
Sound Shapes (2013)   (Vice President)
LittleBigPlanet Karting (2012)   (Vice President)
LittleBigPlanet PSVita (2012)   (Vice President)
Tokyo Jungle (2012)   (Vice President)


Bloodborne (2015)   (Executive Producer)
Freedom Wars (2014)   (Executive Producer)
The Unfinished Swan (2012)   (Japan Portfolio Planning)
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (2011)   (Vice President, External Development Department)
echochrome (2008)   (Producer)
Holy Invasion of Privacy, Badman! What Did I Do to... (2007)   (Project Management)
Tenchu 2: Birth of the Stealth Assassins (2000)   (Producer)
Speed Power Gunbike (1998)   (Producers (プロデューサー))
Tenchu: Stealth Assassins (1998)   (Producer)


ChainDive (2003)   (Director)
Ardy Lightfoot (1993)   (Director)


Gravity Rush (2012)   (Marketing Promotion)
Resistance: Burning Skies (2012)   (Marketing Department)


Bloodborne (2015)   (Special Thanks)
CounterSpy (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Beyond: Two Souls (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Knack (2013)   (Special Thanks)
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Penguin-Kun Wars (1990)   (Special Thanks)


Journey (2012)   (Vice President)
Resistance: Burning Skies (2012)   (Vice President, External Development Dept.)
Starhawk (2012)   (Vice President)
The Unfinished Swan (2012)   (Vice President)
Uncharted: Golden Abyss (2011)   (Vice President, External Development Dept.)

Developer Biography

Masami Yamamoto worked at ASCII Corporation as a director/game planner between 1989 and 1996. Then he was a game producer at Sony Music Entertainment Japan between 1996 and 2000. Since then, he's at Sony Computer Entertainment working as a manager/game producer.

Source: Masami Yamamoto facebook

Last updated: Oct 13, 2014