Shinji Hosoe

Also Known As

  • 細江 慎治
  • S. Hosoe
  • Megaten Hosoe
  • Sampling Masters MEGA
  • Sinji Hosoe

Game Credits


Ridge Racer: Unbounded (2012)   (Music Composers)
Zero Escape: Volume 2 - Virtue's Last Reward (2012)   (Music)
Prismatic Solid (2010)   (Sound)
3D Dot Game Heroes (2009)   (Sound)
999: Nine Hours • Nine Persons • Nin... (2009)   (Music)
Endless Ocean: Blue World (2009)   (Sound Executive Producer)
Tekken 6 (2009)   (Composition & Arrangement)
beatmania IIDX 15: DJ TROOPERS (2008)   (Composers & Arrangers)
Let's Tap (2008)   (SuperSweep co., ltd)
Endless Ocean (2007)   (Sound Executive Producer)
Folklore (2007)   (Music)
Memories Off #5: Encore (Soundtrack Dōkon Han) (2007)   (Ending Theme "Romancing Story", Trance Version Arrangement (エンディングテーマ 「ロマンシングストーリー」 トランスバージョンアレンジ))
Ibara Kuro: Black Label (2006)   (Music composer)
Monster Kingdom: Jewel Summoner (2006)   (Composers)
Ridge Racer 7 (2006)   (BGM Composers)
beatmania IIDX 10th style (2005)   (Composers)
beatmania IIDX 9th style (2005)   (Composers, Remixers)
Ibara (2005)   (Music composer)
Spikeout: Battle Street (2005)   (Music)
Tetris: The Grand Master 3 - Terror-Instinct (2005)   (Sound Staff)
Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Battles (2005)   (Music)
The Nightmare of Druaga: Fushigino dungeon (2004)   (Sound)
Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse (2004)   (Game Music Composer)
Mega Man Network Transmission (2003)   (Sound)
beatmania IIDX 6th style: new songs collection (2002)   (Composers)
Gungrave (2002)   (Sound Director)
Technic Beat (2002)   (Music Composed and Arranged By (Except Namco Game Music))
beatmania IIDX 5th style: new songs collection (2001)   (Composers)
Driving Emotion Type-S (2000)   (Music)
Street Fighter EX3 (2000)   (Composed and Arranged)
Deep Freeze (1999)   (Sound Effect/Voice Edit)
iS: internal section (1999)   (Sound)
Street Fighter EX 2 Plus (1999)   (Sound Creator)
Bushido Blade (1997)   (Sound (ARIKA))
Street Fighter EX Plus α (1997)   (Sound Produced by)
Tekken 2 (1996)   (Recording & Mixing Engineer)
Ridge Racer Revolution (1995)   ("Ridge Racer 2" Original Sound)
Tekken (1995)   (Music Recording Engineer)
Ridge Racer (1994)   (Sound)
Starblade (1994)   (Music)
Assault (1988)   (Music Composers, Sound Effects)
Ordyne (1988)   (Sound (サウンド))
Dragon Spirit (1987)   (Music Composer)
Quester (1987)   (Music Composer)


WarTech: Senko no Ronde (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Makai Kingdom: Chronicles of the Sacred Tome (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Border Down (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Puzzle Star Sweep (1997)   (Addl' Special Thanks To)

Developer Biography

Shinji Hosoe (細江慎治), alias MEGATEN and SamplingMasters MEGA, is a well-known Japanese game composer and musician. He started part-time at Namco in 1987, working on games such as Dragon Spirit, Cyber Sled, and Ridge Racer. In 1992, he established the independent record label Troubadour Records with fellow Namco composer Takayuki Aihara. In 1996, Hosoe left Namco with Aihara and Ayako Saso to join Street Fighter II co-creator Akira Nishitani's new company Arika as their sound team, and he provided music for such titles as Bushido Blade and Street Fighter EX while working there. The three of them left Arika in 2000 to establish SuperSweep, a successor to the now-defunct Troubadour Records. Today, Hosoe still provides music for a wide variety of games, and also serves as director of SuperSweep.

Last updated: Jul 02, 2009