Ray Larabie

Also Known As

  • Raymond Larabie

Game Credits

Design

Secret Files: Sam Peters (2013)   (Fonts)
Secret Files 3 (2012)   (Fonts)
Soul Bubbles (2008)   (Font Design)
Overlord: Raising Hell (2007)   (Fonts)
Armadillo Run (2006)   ('Expressway' font by)
Dracula Twins (2006)   (Font Design)
 

Art/Graphics

Jydge (2017)   (Font 'Forgotten Futurist' by)
Neon Chrome (2016)   (Font)
Pony Island (2016)   (Fonts)
Swords & Soldiers II (2015)   (Uses the Goodfish font by)
Escape Goat 2 (2014)   (Vinque Font by)
Project Trinity (2014)   (Square Font Pack)
Terrance the Flying Eyeball (2014)   ('Carbon Block', 'Libel Suit' and 'Zero Hour' Fonts created by)
Starbit Twist (2013)   (Font)
Awesomenauts (2012)   (Uses the beautiful fonts Zekton and Ethnocentric by)
DLC Quest (2012)   (Fonts)
Dynamite Jack (2012)   (Artwork)
Escape Goat (2012)   (Vinque Font by)
Lair of the Evildoer (2012)   (Fonts)
8-Bit Commando (2011)   (Font)
Proun (2011)   (Forgotten Futurist, a font by)
Bakugan: Battle Brawlers (2010)   (Charles in Charge Font)
Cubosphere (2010)   (Font)
Lost Horizon (2010)   (Fonts)
SPRACE Game (2010)   (Text Fonts - "Neuropal" by )
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (2010)   (Blue Highway and Forgotten Futurist fonts ©)
Text Zedventure (2010)   (Expressway font used with express permission from)
Hærfest (2009)   (Fonts by)
Pathways (2009)   (Font used is Silentina Movie by)
Seventh Sense (2009)   (Fonts)
The Three Musketeers: The Game (2009)   ("Berylium" font)
What The?! (2009)   (Font by)
WhipCrack (2009)   ("Neuropol X" typeface by)
Overlord (2007)   (Fonts)
Overlord: Raising Hell (2007)   (Fonts)
Galcon (2006)   (Zeroes 3 Font by)
Neighbors from Hell: On Vacation (2004)   (Blue Highway)
Sentinel: Descendants in Time (2004)   (Game font)
Mysterious Journey II: Chameleon (2003)   (Game Font)
Neighbors from Hell (2003)   (Blue Highway)
Max Payne (2001)   (Art Direction)
Oni (2001)   (Art Director / Lead Artist)
Grand Theft Auto: London (Special Edition) (2000)   (Artwork)
Grand Theft Auto: Mission Pack #1 - London 1969 (1999)   (Graphics)
Grand Theft Auto: Mission Pack #2 - London 1961 (1999)   (Artwork)
Dark Colony (1997)   (Artwork)
The Incredible Crash Dummies (1993)   (Artwork)
Alien Fires: 2199 AD (1987)   (Game Artwork)
 

Creative Services

Escape Goat 2 (2014)   (Vinque Font by)
Secret Files: Sam Peters (2013)   (Fonts)
Roofed (2010)   (Font by)
Quarantine II: Road Warrior (1995)   (Comic Book)
 

Support

Grand Theft Auto 2 (1999)   (Programming Support)
 

Thanks

Victor Vran (2015)   (Special Thanks to)
Tropico 5 (2014)   (Special Thanks to)
Omerta: City of Gangsters (2013)   (Special Thanks to)
Tropico 4: Gold Edition (2012)   (Special Thanks To)
Chime (2010)   (Special thanks to)
South Park: Let's Go Tower Defense Play! (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood (2008)   (Fonts)
Warbands: Rise of Baron Muntu (2008)   (Special Thanks to)
Tennis Critters (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Gunvalkyrie (2002)   (Special Thanks to)
Surfing H3O (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Stinky & Bäver: Skogsspelen (1999)   (Thanks to (Tack till))
 

Other

SPRACE Game 2.0 (2014)   (Text Fonts - "Neuropal" by)
Crush (2012)   (Font Guy)
Spyborgs (2009)   (Font - "Korataki" by)
Karaoke Revolution: Volume 2 (2004)   (Hydrogen Wiskey typeface by)
Quarantine II: Road Warrior (1995)   (Undetermined)
Quarantine (1994)  
 

Companies

The Blob! (2006)   (Fonts)
 


Developer Biography

Ray Larabie was born in Ottawa in 1970. He started with a TRS-80 CoCo, learning a bit of programming and learning pixel graphics and ended up on the Commodore Amiga. When he was 16, he wound up with a job as a designer for a small Ottawa game company, Jagware Inc.. They produced an Amiga RPG called Alien Fires 2199 AD which was ported to Atari ST and DOS. In the early 1990s he graduated from Sheridan College Classical Animation program and worked for Gray Matter Inc. as an artist on games such as WWF King of the Ring for NES and GB and The Incredible Crash Dummies for SNES. A few months later he left to join a five person development team at Imagexcel. He created artwork and constructed environments levels for the PC driving/shooting game Quarantine and its sequel Quarantine II: Road Warrior as well as the PC/Mac RTS, Dark Colony. Around this time, Imagexcel became a developer for Gametek Inc. which later became part of Rockstar Games Inc.. After the GTA London games and PS2 ports of Oni and Max Payne, Ray became the art director for Rockstar Toronto. He left the company partway through the development of The Warriors to start his own font design company, Typodermic Fonts. He continues to create fonts for games to this day, including custom fonts for the main Bioware franchises.

Last updated: Aug 16, 2017