Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

David Inscore

Also Known As

  • Dave Inscore

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning (2012)   (Additional Art)
Catan (2007)   (Art)
Rise of Nations: Rise of Legends (2006)   (Art Director)
Rise of Nations: Gold Edition (2004)   (Art Director)
Rise of Nations: Thrones & Patriots (2004)   (Art Director)
Rise of Nations (2003)   (Art and Animation)
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri (1999)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Magic: The Gathering (1997)   (Artwork)
Sid Meier's Gettysburg! (1997)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Virtual Karts (1995)   (Additional Graphics / Artwork)
 

Creative Services

Sid Meier's CivNet (1995)   (Illustration)
 


Developer Biography

As founding member and Vice President of Graphics at Big Huge Games, David Inscore guides the artistic vision of the team, and keeps the company on the cutting edge of visual technology. In 2009, David's title is Studio Art Director.

David attended the Maryland Institute College of Art, the oldest accredited art school in the nation, graduating with a major in Illustration. Dave currently serves as adjunct professor as well as advisor for the institute as they explore an undergraduate program in Game Art Development.

He began his career at Microprose where he cut his teeth on titles like European Air War, Virtual Karts, Deion Sanders Prime Time Football, and Magic: The Gathering. At Microprose, David established himself as a determined and talented artist, and found that his technical skills gave him the ability to work effectively with programmers.

Moving on to Firaxis, David had a hand in virtually every major artistic element of Sid Meier's Gettysburg and Alpha Centauri, where he distinguished himself as a 3D animator, terrain artist, and interface designer.

Last updated: Mar 16, 2010