David Doak

Also Known As

  • Dave Doak

Game Credits

Business

Haze (2008)   (FRD Directors)
TimeSplitters: Future Perfect (2005)   (Directed By)
 

Production

TimeSplitters 2 (2002)   (Produced by)
 

Design

Second Sight (2004)   (Based on an original concept by)
TimeSplitters 2 (2002)   (Directed by)
Perfect Dark (2000)   (Design)
TimeSplitters (2000)   (Design / Programmer)
 

Writers

Second Sight (2004)   (Based on an original concept by)
GoldenEye 007 (1997)   (Original Screenplay)
 

Quality Assurance

Ken Griffey Jr.'s Winning Run (1996)   (Rare Quality Assurance)
 

Support

Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Tr... (1996)   (Network Support)
 


Developer Biography

David Doak is a video game designer who had previously worked as a research scientist. He joined the company Rare where he worked on several titles including GoldenEye 007 and Perfect Dark.

Doak left Rare in February 1999 and founded Free Radical Design with Steve Ellis, Karl Hilton and Graeme Norgate two months later. Notable releases from the studio included the Timesplitters series and Second Sight.

Having left the studio in 2009, Doak founded a company called Zinkyzonk, which developed games for Facebook. The company was dissolved in 2013.

Last updated: Sep 19, 2016