GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Robert Troughton

Also Known As

  • Bob Troughton

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Wheelman (2009)   (ATG - Senior Programmers)
L. A. Rush (2005)   (Programmers)
Test Drive (2002)   (Programming)
Demolition Racer (1999)   (Programmed by)
Test Drive 6 (1999)   (Programmed by)
Test Drive 5 (1998)   (Additional Programming)
Test Drive 4 (1997)   (Programming)
Destruction Derby (1995)   (Programming)
 

Thanks

Among the Sleep (2014)   (Our Lovely Backers)
 


Developer Biography

Robert Troughton co-founded the UK studio The Pitbull Syndicate Limited in December 1996. In 2005 it was acquired by Midway and renamed Midway Studios - Newcastle. It was closed in July 2009 when Midway was acquired by Warner Bros.

In July 2010 he announced the formation of a new development studio Pitbull Studio Limited, reviving the Pitbull name. That company was sold to Epic Games Inc and became Epic Games UK Limited in September 2014.

In September 2015, he left Epic Games to form another development studio, Coconut Lizard Limited.

Last updated: Aug 14, 2016