Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Boris Schneider-Johne

Also Known As

  • Doc Bobo
  • Boris Schneider

Game Credits

Production

The Curse of RA (1990)   (Project Manager)
 

Design

The Curse of RA (1990)   (Level Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Loom (1990)   (Programming)
 

Localization

Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge (1991)   (Translation)
Loom (1990)   (Translated by)
The Secret of Monkey Island (1990)   (German Version by)
Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade: The Graphic Ad... (1989)   (German Version)
Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders (1988)   (German Version)
Maniac Mansion (1987)   (German Version)
 

Creative Services

M.U.D.S. - Mean Ugly Dirty Sport (1990)   (Manual)
Maniac Mansion (1987)   (German Manual)
 

Support

Masterblazer (1990)   (Additional Support)
 

Thanks

Ion Assault (2009)   (Special Thanks to)
Super Turrican 2 (1995)   (Extraordinary Thanks to)
Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures (1994)   (Many Thanks to)
Super Turrican (1993)   (Regards to)
Turrican 3 (1993)   (Regards to)
Black Gold (1989)   (Special Thanks to)
Circus Attractions (1989)   (Thanks to)
Rock 'n Roll (1989)   (Special thanks to)
 

Other

Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (1992)   (Translation to German)
The Secret of Monkey Island (Demo Version) (1990)   (Demo by)
 


Developer Biography

Born in Germany in 1966, Boris Schneider-Johne worked as journalist, games producer, translator, PR manager and product manager in the videogames industry. Made one of the (if not the first) real adventure translation Murder on the Mississippi for Activision, continuing with the LucasArts SCUMM games. Together with Heinrich Lenhardt he founded several of the first video game magazines in Germany and at that time, he was one the most popular video game journalists in Germany. Later he worked he as a product manager for the Xbox platform at Microsoft Germany. In 2011 he left the Xbox team and joined the Windows 7 team.

Last updated: Mar 25, 2011