Andrew Oliver

Also Known As

  • The Oliver Twins

Game Credits

Business

All Star Karate (2010)   (Founded by)
Bratz Girlz Really Rock (2008)   (Founded by)
Bratz: The Movie (2007)   (Founded by)
The Fairly OddParents!: Breakin' da Rules (2003)   (CTO/Development Director)
 

Production

Disney's Lilo & Stitch: Trouble in Paradise (2002)   (Development Director)
Taz: Wanted (2002)   (Development Director)
 

Design

Wonderland Dizzy (2015)   (Design by the Oliver Twins)
Chicken Run (2000)   (Design)
Firo & Klawd (1997)   (Concept and Design)
Bubble Dizzy (1993)   (Written by)
Dizzy: Prince of the Yolkfolk (1993)   (Game Designed By)
Quattro Adventure (1993)   (Designed by)
Dizzy: Down the Rapids (1992)   (Original design by the Oliver Twins)
Robin Hood: Legend Quest (1992)   (Game Design)
Dizzy 3 and a Half (1991)   (Based on Characters Created by the Oliver Twins!)
Dizzy Panic (1991)   (Game Design by)
Dizzy's Excellent Adventures (1991)   (Design)
The Fantastic Adventures of Dizzy (1991)   (Original Design by)
Kwik Snax (1990)   (Design)
Magicland Dizzy (1990)   (Original Design by)
Fantasy World Dizzy (1989)   (Design by the Oliver Twins)
Fast Food (1989)   (Design)
Grand Prix Simulator 2 (1989)   (Design by The Oliver Twins)
Advanced Pinball Simulator (1988)   (Design)
Jet Bike Simulator (1988)   (Original Devised By)
Professional Ski Simulator (1988)   (Original version by)
The Race Against Time (1988)   (By the Oliver Twins)
Treasure Island Dizzy (1988)   (Design by the Oliver Twins)
Dizzy: The Ultimate Cartoon Adventure (1987)   (Devised-Written by)
Grand Prix Simulator (1987)   (Devised by)
Operation Gunship (1986)   (Design by the Oliver Twins)
Super Robin Hood (1986)   (Design by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Disney Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two (2012)   (Chief Technical Officer)
DreamWorks Puss in Boots (2011)   (Chief Technical Officer)
Dead to Rights: Retribution (2010)   (Chief Technical Officer)
Invincible Tiger (2009)   (C.T.O.)
Barbie Horse Adventures: Blue Ribbon Race (2003)   (CTO/Development Director)
Frogger 2: Swampy's Revenge (2000)   (Technical Director)
Glover (1998)   (Technical Director)
WarGames (1998)   (Technical Leader)
WarGames: DEFCON 1 (1998)   (Technical Management)
Firo & Klawd (1997)   (Programmers)
Marko (1995)   (CD Conversion)
Dizzy: Prince of the Yolkfolk (1993)   (Programming)
Quattro Adventure (1993)   (Programming)
Quattro Arcade (1992)   (Programming)
Firehawk (1991)   (Programmed by)
BMX Simulator 2 (1989)   (Coding)
Fantasy World Dizzy (1989)   (Programming by the Infamous Oliver Twins)
Fast Food (1989)   (Program)
Ghostbusters II (1989)   (Code directors)
Grand Prix Simulator 2 (1989)   (Program)
Advanced Pinball Simulator (1988)   (Programming)
Fruit Machine Simulator (1988)   (By the Olivier Twins)
Professional BMX Simulator (1988)   (Coding by the Oliver Twins)
Professional Ski Simulator (1988)   (By)
The Race Against Time (1988)   (By the Oliver Twins)
Treasure Island Dizzy (1988)   (Coding by the Oliver Twins)
3D Starfighter (1987)   (By the Olivier Twins)
Dizzy: The Ultimate Cartoon Adventure (1987)   (Devised-Written by the Oliver Twins)
Ghost Hunters (1987)   (By)
Grand Prix Simulator (1987)   (Written by)
Cavey (1986)   (Written by)
Killapede (1986)   (Written by)
Operation Gunship (1986)   (Coding by the Oliver Twins)
Super Robin Hood (1986)   (Programming by)
 

Technology

All Star Karate (2010)   (Chief Technical Officer)
Bratz Girlz Really Rock (2008)   (CTO)
Bratz: The Movie (2007)   (CTO)
 

Thanks

Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army 2 (2013)   (Special Thanks)
KrissX (2010)   (Blitz Special Thanks)
Droplitz (2009)   (Special Thanks To)
Encleverment Experiment (2009)   (Special Thanks to)
Invincible Tiger (2009)   (Special Thanks to)
Buccaneer: The Pursuit of Infamy (2008)   (Blitz Special Thanks)
Karaoke Revolution Presents: American Idol (2007)   (Special Thanks to)
SpongeBob's Atlantis SquarePantis (2007)   (Special Thanks to)
Sneak King (2006)   (Special Thanks to)
SpongeBob Squarepants: Creature from the Krusty Krab (2006)   (Special Thanks to)
Spuds Quest (2006)   (Thanks to)
Pac-Man World 3 (2005)   (Special Thanks To)
Bad Boys: Miami Takedown (2004)   (Special Thanks)
The Fairly OddParents!: Shadow Showdown (2004)   (Special Thanks to)
Zapper: One Wicked Cricket! (2002)   (Special Thanks To)
Fuzion Frenzy (2001)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

DreamWorks Puss in Boots (2011)   (Founded by)
Droplitz (2009)   (Founded by)
Sneak King (2006)   (Founded by)
Super All-Stars (1992)   (Programming Artwork and other generally techie things...)
 


Developer Biography

Andrew and his brother Philip Oliver initially rose to fame as the ‘Oliver Twins’ in the 1980s when they developed several hugely successful franchises, including the ‘Dizzy’ adventures and the ‘Simulator’ series. During the mid 80’s to early 90’s they were the most prolific authors of Amstrad and Spectrum games with an amazing 26 #1 bestsellers, 34 original games and around five million sales, and at one point representing over 15% of all UK games sales. The Oliver Twins are probably the most prolific 8-bit game developers in the world.

Andrew is passionate about new technology and its potential for creating more immersive and engaging games for a global industry and a wide audience.

Along with his brother, he established Blitz Games Studios in 1990, where he guided the company in all technical aspects.

Andrew created the company’s original 3D console engine and over the years has guided the development of systems and procedures for multiple teams, working across multiple platforms.

Andrew is now responsible for the technical side of Radiant Worlds.

Andrew was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Technology from Coventry University in 2008.

Last updated: Aug 31, 2017