Dominic Wood

Also Known As

  • Dom Wood

Game Credits


Serious Sam (2004)   (Studio Director)
SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge (2001)   (Producer)
Woody Woodpecker Racing (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Asteroids (1998)   (Producer)
Scud: Industrial Evolution (1997)   (Associate Producer)
The Lion King (1994)   (Produced by)


The Jungle Book (1994)   (Game Gear Design by)
The Lion King (1994)   (Game Designers)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1993)   (Mapping)
Lazer Tag (1987)   (Designed by)
Kosmic Kanga (1984)   (Kosmic Kanga By)


Scud: The Disposable Assassin (1997)   (Programming)
Saban's VR Troopers (1995)   (Program Code:)
Battletoads in Battlemaniacs (1994)   (Programmer)
The Jungle Book (1994)   (Programming)
The Lion King (1994)   (Programmed by)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1993)   (Programmer)
Lemmings (1992)   (Program by)
RoboCop 3 (1992)   (Programmed by)
The Terminator (1992)   (Programmed by)
Project Future (1985)  
Kosmic Kanga (1984)   (By)

Creative Services

Asteroids (1998)   (Management)


Asteroids Hyper 64 (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1993)   (And Special Thanks To)


Asteroids (1998)   (Produced by)


Speed Kings (2003)   (Climax London)

Developer Biography

Dominic is one of the original generation of computer game designers who designed his games whilst at school in the early 80s. In their heyday Dominic's games were distributed via national chains WH Smiths and John Menzies.

As the games market matured Dominic concentrated on programming and was one of the most prolific coders in the UK with over 70 SKUs under his belt. As the second contractor at Probe Software the UK's first video game developer, (the breeding ground for the UK games industry) he worked alongside many who later became industry veterans.

Syrox Developments Ltd was founded by Dominic in 1992 and developed a succession of licensed games, initially on handheld platforms, then later on various consoles. Product highlights include Disney's The Lion King, The Jungle Book, various Internet Multiplayer games for the SegaSoft's HEAT network and the million selling title Asteroids for Activision, as well as Woody Woodpecker Racing for Vivendi / Universal.

Dominic joined Climax Group in 2001 and manages the London Studio.

Source: Selected articles from Climax Official Company Website - Corporate - Key Personnel

Last updated: Jul 31, 2016