Paul Docherty

Also Known As

  • Paul Martin Docherty
  • Dokk

Game Credits

Design

Last Ninja 3 (1991)   (Intro Sequence Designed by)
 

Art/Graphics

Montezuma's Return (1997)   (2D-Graphic)
Apocalypse (1994)   (Graphics)
Alien³ (1993)   (Graphical Support By)
Lure of the Temptress (1992)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Myth: History in the Making (1992)   (Additional Graphics)
Predator 2 (1992)   (Artwork)
Exile (1991)   (Graphics by)
Exterminator (1991)   (Graphics)
Last Ninja 3 (1991)   (Graphics by)
Cloud Kingdoms (1990)   (Graphics by)
Overlord (1990)   (Introduction Sequence - Graphical Support and Design)
Tusker (1990)   (Graphics)
Vendetta (1990)   (Art Direction)
Dominator (1989)   (Graphics by)
Black Lamp (1988)   (Loading Screen)
BMX Kidz (1987)   (Almost entirely unbelievable graphics by)
Enlightenment (1987)   (Loading Screen)
Leviathan (1987)   (Graphics)
Mind-Roll (1987)   (Loading sequence)
Sky Shark (1987)   (Loading Screen)
Trantor the Last Stormtrooper (1987)   (Loading screen by)
 


Developer Biography

A rising star on the notorious C64 network, Compunet, Dokk garnered real fame when, in 1987, Zzap 64! celebrated his uploads by printing them for the masses in glorious colour. He started his career by delivering 8-bit loading screens for tape-loaded games such as Leviathan (1987 English Software), Trantor (1987 GO!) and Flying Shark (1987 Firebird). His first foray into game graphics came when GI Jo Bonar let him grind out some sprites and backgrounds for “BMX Kidz” (a game blessed by a loading screen by Bob Stevenson, and a fantastic score by Rob Hubbard). The game was released on his birthday, January 1988. Those graphics were truly horrible, though – sorry Jo.

Throughout the remainder of the late 80s and early 90s, Dokk freelanced as a graphics designer and animator for a number of companies – notably System 3, Audiogenic, and Cloud 9. Dokk was also a founding member of the doomed independent development company, Strangeways Software. After the demise of that business venture, Dokk moved the United States in 1992.

Dokk worked for a few more years as a graphics designer, creating graphics for Cloud 9 and Gameboy work for Climax. After the migration to the so-called 'next-generation hardware', freelancing as a video-games artist became next to impossible. After spending a significant amount of time and effort as lead artist on the singularly unsuccessful PC game “Montezuma’s Return” (1998 Utopia Technologies), Dokk abandoned the games business forever. He currently lives and works as a film and video editor and digital animator in Brooklyn, NY.

Last updated: May 03, 2007