David H. Schroeder

Also Known As

  • David Schroeder
  • D. Schroeder

Game Credits

Design

Dino Eggs (1983)   (Original Concept)
Crisis Mountain (1982)   (© 1983)
 

Art/Graphics

J.R.R. Tolkien's War in Middle Earth (1989)   (Graphic Artists)
Rockford: The Arcade Game (1987)   (Graphics)
 

Audio

J.R.R. Tolkien's War in Middle Earth (1989)   (Original Music Score)
 


Developer Biography

David Harry Schroeder was born on December 31, 1954, and grew up in Sidney, Ohio. He graduated from Sidney High School Class of 1973. He attended Yale, and graduated in 1977, magna cum laude as Scholar of the House. He wrote home computer games in the 1980's, including Crisis Mountain and Dino Eggs. He worked at Microsoft in the early 1990's as program manager for MS Access and FoxPro.

Schroeder has written several plays and musicals, including one showcased at the Disney/ASCAP Musical Theatre Workshop held at the Walt Disney Studios in 2004.

He is currently (2015) releasing a revival of his 1983 game Dino Eggs, entitled Dino Eggs: Rebirth.

Last updated: Jun 02, 2015