How do you play retro games?

David Kaemmer

Also Known As

  • Dave Kaemmer
  • David Haemmer

Game Credits

Design

NASCAR Racing 2002 Season (2002)   (Additional Game Design)
NASCAR Racing 4 (2001)   (Additional Game Design)
Grand Prix Legends (1998)   (Designers)
IndyCar Racing II (1996)   (Game Designers)
NASCAR Racing (1994)   (Designed by)
IndyCar Racing (1993)   (Original Concept)
Indianapolis 500: The Simulation (1989)   (Lead Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

NASCAR Racing 2002 Season (2002)   (Technical Director)
Grand Prix Legends (1998)   (Lead Engineers)
IndyCar Racing II (1996)   (Programmers)
NASCAR Track Pack (1995)   (Programmers)
IndyCar Circuits Expansion Pack (1994)   (Programming)
NASCAR Racing (1994)   (Programmers)
IndyCar Racing (1993)   (Lead Programming)
Nomad (1993)   (Programming)
J.R.R. Tolkien's Riders of Rohan (1991)   (Programming by)
Indianapolis 500: The Simulation (1989)   (Lead Programming)
Gamma Force in Pit of a Thousand Screams (1988)   (Cinamatography and Sepcial Effects by)
 

Writers

NASCAR Racing 2002 Season (2002)   (Driving Lessons and Track Tours: Written by)
 

Art/Graphics

ZorkQuest: The Crystal of Doom (1989)   (Cinematography and Special Effects by)
Lane Mastodon vs. the Blubbermen (1988)   (Cinematography and Special Effects by)
ZorkQuest: Assault on Egreth Castle (1988)   (Cinematography and Special Effects by)
 

Audio

NASCAR Racing 2002 Season (2002)   (Driving Lessons and Track Tours: Narrated by)
 

Customer/Technical Support

NASCAR Racing 4 (2001)   (Technical Director)
 

Support

Links: The Challenge of Golf (1990)   (Technical Consultant)
 

Thanks

ArmA III (2013)   (Support)
Grand Prix Legends (1998)   (I also have to thank)
SODA Off-Road Racing (1997)   (Special thanks to)
 

Other

NASCAR Racing 2003 Season (2003)   (Additional Engineering)
 


Developer Biography

David Kaemmer, born and raised in Indiana, founded Papyrus Design Group, Inc. at the age of 24 with his business partner Omar Khudari in 1987. Previously, they had worked together on the educational Apple II title The McGraw-Hill Mathematics Solving Courseware. His most important games are Indianapolis 500: The Simulation, followed by Indycar Racing and later the Nascar series.

In May 2004, Papyrus was closed by publisher Vivendi Universal Games, but in July that year, David Kaemmer purchased the former code and assets of Papyrus. Earlier, in June, Kaemmer founded FIRST, LLC with John Henry, principal owner of the Boston Red Sox, to create realistic racing simulations. The name of the company was later changed to iRacing.com Motorsports Simulations.

Last updated: Feb 12, 2006