Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Louis Gosset Jr.

Also Known As

  • Lou Gossett Jr.

Game Credits

Audio

The Orange Box (2007)   (Half-Life 2 + Episodes One & Two)
Half-Life 2: Episode One (2006)   (Voices)
Half-Life 2 (2004)   (Voices)
 


Developer Biography

Louis Cameron Gossett, Jr. was born on May 27, 1936 in Brooklyn, New York. He is an actor who first came to attention in the Broadway play and film version of A Raisin in the Sun. He has also appeared in The Deep, An Officer and a Gentleman, and Enemy Mine. On television, he has appeared in the miniseries Roots, the TV series The Powers of Matthew Star and he played the Free Jaffa Leader, Gerak in Stargate SG-1. Louis Gossett, Jr. was the voice of the Vortigaunts in Half-Life 2 and Half-Life 2: Episode One, although he did not reprise the role in Half-Life 2: Episode Two.

Last updated: Apr 27, 2009