User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

William R. Davis Sr.

Also Known As

  • Bill Davis
  • William Robert Davis
  • Bill Davis Jr.

Game Credits

Production

The Space Bar (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Rocket Jockey (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Castle of Dr. Brain (1991)   (Creative Director)
Leisure Suit Larry 5: Passionate Patti Does a Litt... (1991)   (Creative Director)
Police Quest 3: The Kindred (1991)   (Creative Director)
Quest for Glory II: Trial by Fire (1990)   (Creative Director)
 

Design

Obsidian (1997)   (Studio Creative Director )
Crazy Nick's Software Picks: King Graham'... (1993)   (Director)
Pepper's Adventures in Time (1993)   (Original Concept)
Slater & Charlie Go Camping (1993)   (Written, Produced and Directed by)
The Dagger of Amon Ra (1992)   (Creative Director)
Mixed Up Fairy Tales (1992)   (Creative Director)
Quest for Glory I: So You Want To Be A Hero (1992)   (Creative Director)
Castle of Dr. Brain (1991)   (Creative Director)
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood (1991)   (Creative Director)
EcoQuest: The Search for Cetus (1991)   (Creative Director)
Hoyle Official Book of Games: Volume 3 (1991)   (Creative Director)
Jones in the Fast Lane (1991)   (Creative Director)
Leisure Suit Larry 1: In the Land of the Lounge L... (1991)   (Creative Director)
Leisure Suit Larry 5: Passionate Patti Does a Litt... (1991)   (Creative Director)
Police Quest 3: The Kindred (1991)   (Creative Director)
Roberta Williams' Mixed-Up Mother Goose (1991)   (Creative Designer)
Space Quest I: Roger Wilco in the Sarien Encounter (1991)   (Creative Director)
Space Quest IV: Roger Wilco and the Time Rippers (1991)   (Creative Director)
King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yo... (1990)   (Creative Director)
Oil's Well (1990)   (Creative Director)
Quest for Glory II: Trial by Fire (1990)   (Creative Director)
 

Writers

Slater & Charlie Go Camping (1993)   (Gag writers)
 

Art/Graphics

Slater & Charlie Go Camping (1993)   (Art Direction)
 

Video/Cinematics

Police Quest 3: The Kindred (1991)   (Actors)
 

Audio

Roberta Williams' Mixed-Up Mother Goose (1991)   (Singers)
King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yo... (1990)   (Hermit)
 

Quality Assurance

Lost Secret of the Rainforest (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
The Island of Dr. Brain (1992)   (Q.A. Configuration Team)
Quest for Glory III: Wages of War (1992)   (Quality Assurance)
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood (1991)   (QA Team)
EcoQuest: The Search for Cetus (1991)   (Quality Assurance)
 

Creative Services

Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood (1991)   (Manual Illustrations)
 

Other

Roberta Williams' King's Quest VII: The ... (1994)   (Configuration Group)
Police Quest: In Pursuit of the Death Angel (1992)   (Creative Director)
 


Developer Biography

Bill Davis, a.k.a. William R. Davis, Sr., a.k.a. William Robert Davis, Sr, .a.k.a Trowzers Akimbo (born May 1949) is an American animation director/designer, creative director, illustrator, graphic designer, painter and founder or "Mother Productions." He married his wife, Betty Tikker Davis, at the age of 18 and is the father of two children.

Among other accomplishments, Bill received an Emmy award for his animated title and segue films on NBC’s, "NBC, The First 50 Years: A Closer Look," created over 200 "More to Come" on-air slides for the "Tonight Show, Starring Johnny Carson" and designed the famous, if not infamous "Gong Show" logo.

He has made major contributions in the fields of illustration, graphic design, animation, computer games and fine art. He was lead graphic designer for NBC, an animation director/designer for Kurtz & Friends and as a freelancer, VP of development/creative director for two computer game companies: Sierra On-Line and Rocket Science Games and in 2007 currently occupies the creative director chair at Mother Productions, an organization which creates web sites, on-air and internet animation, logos and other graphic design.

Last updated: Sep 13, 2007