Megumi Hayashibara

Also Known As

  • 林原 めぐみ

Game Credits

Audio

Generation of Chaos (2011)   (Voice Cast)
Case Closed: One Truth Prevails - The Mirapolis In... (2007)   (Anita Hailey / Ai Haibara)
Mahō Tsukai Kurohime (2006)   (Kurohime (黒姫))
Pokémon Channel (2003)   (Pokémon Voices)
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete (1999)   (Seiyuu (Japan))
Neon Genesis Evangelion (1999)   (Voice Cast (声の出演))
Cowboy Bebop (1998)   (Faye (フェイ))
Super Robot Spirits (1998)   (.)
Neon Genesis Evangelion: 2nd Impression (1997)   (Rei Ayanami (綾波レイ))
Fire Woman: Matoi-gumi (1996)   (Ryōko Sakai (酒井京子))
Jikū Tantei DD: Maboroshi no Lorelei (1996)   (Maria Helsing (マリア・ヘルシング))
Neon Genesis Evangelion (1996)   (Rei Ayanami (綾波レイ))
Virgin Dream (1996)   (Voice Actor/Actress)
Battle Tycoon (1995)   (Tiria (ティリア))
Hebereke's Popoitto (1995)   (Character Voices)
3x3 Eyes: Sanjiyan Henjō (1994)   (Pai / Sanjiyan (パイ/三只眼))
Hebereke's Popoon (1994)   (Character Voices)
Ranma 1/2: Chōgi Ranbu-hen (1994)   (Ranma (Female [らんま(女)]))
Yū Yū Hakusho 2: Kakutō no Sho (1994)   (Fukumen / Young Genkai (覆面・少女幻海))
Yū Yū Hakusho: Makyō Tōits... (1994)   (Genkai (幻海))
3x3 Eyes: Seima Densetsu (1993)   (Pai (Sanjiyan [パイ [三只眼]]))
Flash Hiders (1993)   (Tiria (ティリア))
Ranma 1/2: Byakuran Aika (1993)   (Ranma (らんま))
Quiz Tonosama no Yabō (1992)   (Voice Cast (声の出演))
Ranma 1/2: Chōnai Gekitō Hen (1992)   (Cast)
Ranma 1/2: Datō, Ganso Musabetsu Kakut... (1992)   (Ranma Saotome (早乙女らんま))
Ranma 1/2: Toraware no Hanayome (1991)   (Ranma Saotome (早乙女らんま))
Ranma 1/2 (1990)   (Ranma (らんま))
 


Developer Biography

Megumi Hayashibara (林原 めぐみ), born March 30, 1967, is a Japanese voice actress, singer, radio personality, and lyricist. She is best known for her voice acting work in popular anime series, including Ranma ½" (as female Ranma Saotome), Neon Genesis Evangelion (as Rei Ayanami), Slayers (as Lina Inverse), Detective Conan (as Ai Haibara), 3x3 Eyes (as Pai), and others.

Most of her video game voice acting credits include anime-based games in which she reprised the roles of the characters she represented in the anime series. One of the better-known exceptions is her role as Lemina Ausa in the role-playing game Lunar 2: Eternal Blue.

Last updated: Jul 15, 2011