How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Yasunori Mitsuda

Also Known As

  • Yasunori Mituda
  • Y. Mitsuda

Game Credits

Audio

Wizardry Online (2013)   (Sound Producer)
Kid Icarus: Uprising (2012)   (Recording Support)
Xenoblade Chronicles (2010)   (Music Composer & Arranger)
Thexder Neo (2009)   (Sound Director)
Soma Bringer (2008)   (Music)
Super Smash Bros.: Brawl (2008)   (Music Arrangement)
Luminous Arc (2007)   (Composers)
Monster Kingdom: Jewel Summoner (2006)   (Composers)
Namco x Capcom (2005)   (Music & Arrangement (作曲/編曲))
Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter (2002)   (Sound Director)
Final Fantasy Anthology: European Edition (2002)   (Sound Effects)
Xenosaga: Episode I - Der Wille zur Macht (2002)   (Music Composer)
Legaia 2: Duel Saga (2001)   (Music)
Shadow Hearts (2001)   (Music )
Bomberman 64: The Second Attack (1999)   (Music Composer)
Chrono Cross (1999)   (Music)
Final Fantasy Anthology (1999)   (Sound Effects)
Mario Party 2 (1999)   (Music )
Mario Party (1998)   (Music Composer )
Xenogears (1998)   (Music Compostion-Arrangement)
Front Mission: Gun Hazard (1996)   (Music)
Radical Dreamers: Nusumenai Hōseki (1996)   (Music Composer)
Tobal No.1 (1996)   (Sound Producer)
Chrono Trigger (1995)   (Music)
Live a Live (1994)   (Voices)
The 7th Saga (1993)   (Sound Creator)
Romancing SaGa 2 (1993)   (Sound Effects Sound Production (エフェクトサウンド 音源制作))
Secret of Mana (1993)   (Sound Effects Design)
Final Fantasy V (1992)   (Sound Effects)
 

Thanks

Ace Combat: Joint Assault (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box (2007)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Yasunori Mitsuda (光田 康典) was born on January 21, 1972 in Tokuyama, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan, and raised in Kumake. As a child, he took piano lessons, but he was more interested in sports and so never took music seriously. He also took to computers at an early age, and he taught himself to program simple songs and games. After a brief infatuation with golf, Mitsuda rediscovered music in high school, inspired by the scores of movies such as Blade Runner and by the works or composers such as Henry Mancini.

After high school, Mitsuda moved to Tokyo and enrolled in the Junior College of Music. Despite the school’s low prestige, Mitsuda received solid instruction from his professors, most of them practicing musicians who would take Mitsuda to gigs with them to help carry and set up equipment. Despite being used for free physical labor, Mitsuda got a first-hand view of the Japanese music world and valuable training both in and out of the classroom.

One of his instructors had worked in video games, and he showed Mitsuda an advertisement for an opening in the music department at the software developer Square. Mitsuda sent a demo which won him an interview at the game studio. Despite the “disastrous” interview (as he describes it), Mitsuda was offered a position on the company’s sound team in April, 1992.

Although his official job title was “composer”, Mitsuda found himself working more as a sound engineer, a person who takes compositions by other people and adapts them to the technology used in making video games. In 1995, he finally gave Square's vice president, Hironobu Sakaguchi, an ultimatum: let him compose, or he would quit. Sakaguchi assigned the young musician to the team working on Chrono Trigger. Mitsuda was allowed to compose the majority of the tracks for the game under the watchful eye of veteran composer Nobuo Uematsu.

Mitsuda worked on four more titles for Square, the last being Xenogears in 1998. He then went freelance, though he continued to work closely with Squaresoft on projects such as the Chrono Trigger sequel, Chrono Cross. He has also released non-video-game music, such as his CD Sailing to the World.

Last updated: Jul 30, 2011