What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Pierre Gerwig Langer

Also Known As

  • Pierre Langer

Game Credits

Business

Alan Wake (2012)   (Managing Director)
Shadow Harvest: Phantom Ops (2011)   (Chief Executive Officer (Dynamedion Gmb))
Alan Wake (2010)   (Managing Director)
 

Production

John Woo presents Stranglehold (2007)   (Producer)
Ankh: Heart of Osiris (2006)   (Supervision)
 

Audio

Angry Birds: Star Wars II (2013)   (Music Recording Coordinator)
Battlefield 4 (2013)   (Additional Sound Recording)
Gemini Wars (2012)   (Music)
Kinect Rush: A Disney Pixar Adventure (2012)   (Audio Direction)
The Secret World (2012)   (Additional Music by)
Anno 2070 (2011)   (Audio Direction)
Avernum: Escape From the Pit (2011)   (Introduction Music)
Crazy Machines: Elements (2011)   (Additional Music Composers)
Gatling Gears (2011)   ("Monster Factory")
Haunted (2011)   (Direction)
Orczz (2011)   (Music)
Throne of Olympus (2011)   (Music)
Dawn of Discovery: Venice (2010)   (Audio Direction & Original Sound Design)
Drakensang: Am Fluss der Zeit (Personal Edition) (2010)   (Music Supervisor)
Drakensang: The River of Time (2010)   (Music Supervisor)
Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days (2010)   (Direction by)
Pearl Harbor Trilogy: 1941: Red Sun Rising (2010)   (Music Supervisors)
Rage of the Gladiator (2010)   (Music)
The Settlers 7: Paths to a Kingdom (2010)   (In-Game Music)
Treasure Island: The Gold Bug (2010)   (- Journey to Neverland - music composed by)
15 Days (2009)   (Additional Music)
BattleForge (2009)   (Audio Direction Dynamedion)
Chronicles of Mystery: The Tree of Life (2009)   (Music)
Das Schwarze Auge: Drakensang (Gold Edition) (2009)   (Audio Direction)
Dawn of Discovery (2009)   (Audio Direction & Original Sound Design )
Legendo's The Three Musketeers: One for All! (2009)   (Music)
Pirate Galaxy (2009)   (Music)
Profiler: The Hopscotch Killer (2009)   (- Suspense Orchestral - music composed by)
Venetica (2009)   (Original Sound Design by)
Wild West Quest 2 (2009)   (Music)
The Dark Eye: Drakensang (2008)   (Audio Direction)
Hide & Secret 2: Cliffhanger Castle (2008)   (Music)
Luka und der verborgene Schatz (2008)   (Supervision)
Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe (2008)   (Original Music)
Operation Thunderstorm (2008)   (Music)
Redrum (2008)   (Music)
Sacred 2: Fallen Angel (2008)   (Dynamedion)
The Settlers: Rise of an Empire – The Easte... (2008)   (Produced by)
Soulless (2008)   (Music)
Wild West Quest (2008)   (Music)
Windchaser (2008)   (Original Sound Design)
Yummy Drink Factory (2008)   (Music)
Ankh: Battle of the Gods (2007)   (Supervision)
Anno 1701: The Sunken Dragon (2007)   (Audio Direction)
Attack on Pearl Harbor (2007)   (Music)
Crazy Machines 2 (2007)   (Audio Direction)
The Guild 2: Pirates of the European Seas (2007)   (Original Sound Design by)
Jack Keane (2007)   (Supervision)
John Woo presents Stranglehold (2007)   (Composers)
Legend: Hand of God (2007)   (Composers)
Overclocked: A History of Violence (2007)   (Audio Direction)
The Settlers: Rise of an Empire (2007)   (Songlyrics)
The Show (2007)   (Audio Supervision)
Söldner-X: Himmelsstürmer (Limited Edition) (2007)   (Sound Effects)
SpellForce 2: Dragon Storm (2007)   (Music & Sound FX)
1701 A.D. (2006)   (Audio Direction)
911 First Responders (2006)   (Sound Design)
Ankh: Heart of Osiris (2006)   (Supervision)
Ankh (Special Edition) (2006)   (Supervision)
Darkstar One (2006)   (Music)
The Guild 2 (2006)   (Music & Sound FX - Original Score written by)
ParaWorld (2006)   (Audio Direction by)
Secret Files: Tunguska (2006)   (Music)
SpellForce 2: Shadow Wars (2006)   (Music & Sound FX)
The Ugly Prince Duckling (2006)   (Sound Effects)
Ankh (2005)   (Supervision)
Emergency 3 (2005)   (Music)
Glider: Collect'n Kill (2005)   (Music)
Legendo's The Three Musketeers (2005)   (Music)
Söldner: Marine Corps (2005)   (Sound Effects and Sound Scripting)
SpellForce: Platinum Edition (2005)   (Sound FX)
Heritage of Kings: The Settlers (2004)   (Sound effects)
The Moment of Silence (2004)   (Audio Management)
Neocron 2: Beyond Dome of York (2004)   (Dynamedion Sounddesign)
Restricted Area (2004)   (Soundtrack + Sound Effects Dynamedion Sounddesign)
Söldner: Secret Wars (2004)   (Additional Musical Production)
Söldner: Secret Wars - Reloaded (2004)   (Additional Musical Production)
SpellForce: Shadow of the Phoenix (2004)   (Scripting)
SpellForce: The Breath of Winter (2004)   (Sound FX)
Castle Strike (2003)   (Music & Sound Effects)
The Guild: Gold Edition (2003)   (Original Score written by)
No Man's Land (2003)   (Music & Sound Effects - Dynamedian Sounddesign)
Pure Pinball (2003)   (Sound Effects)
Wanted Dead or Alive (2003)   (Main Theme Written, Arranged and Produced by)
 

Thanks

Runespell: Overture (2011)   (Thanks to)
Drakensang: Am Fluss der Zeit (Personal Edition) (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Drakensang: The River of Time (2010)   (Special Thanks to)
Velvet Assassin (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Stromberg: Büro ist Krieg! (2007)   (Special thanks)
Wildlife Park 2 (2006)   (Special Thanks)
 

Companies

Sacred 2: Fallen Angel (2008)   (Dynamedion )
911 First Responders (2006)   (Original Music)
 


Developer Biography

Pierre Langer has a diploma in classical music. Together with several other composers he founded Dynamedion Sounddesign in Mainz, a company specializing in creating soundtracks and effects for computer games such as the SpellForce series.

Last updated: Nov 25, 2007