What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Will Harvey

Also Known As

  • W. Harvey

Game Credits

Design

Future Cop L.A.P.D. (1998)   (Engineers)
The Immortal (1990)   (Design by)
Will Harvey's Zany Golf (1988)   (Game design)
Will Harvey's Music Construction Set (1984)   (Original Concept)
 

Programming/Engineering

There (2003)   (Programming)
Wing Nuts: Battle in the Sky (1997)   (Additional Engineering)
The Immortal (1990)   (Written by)
Will Harvey's Zany Golf (1988)   (Software)
Marble Madness (1984)   (Commodore C64, Apple II, IBM, Atari versions programming by)
 

Audio

Future Cop L.A.P.D. (1998)   (Engineers)
 


Developer Biography

From the www.there.com website:

Will Harvey is a Silicon Valley entrepreneur. Three years ago he founded Sandcastle, an Internet technology company that addressed the network latency problems facing developers of interactive applications. He lead Sandcastle to an acquisition by Adobe Systems in less than a year, making money for all the employees and investors. Prior to Sandcastle, Will has a fifteen year history in the entertainment industry, creating and managing a string of hit products dating back to Music Construction Set in 1982, when he was fifteen years old. Will studied computer science at Stanford University, where he received his Bachelors, Masters, and Ph.D.




Seems to be obsessed with isometric-perspective games. :-)

Last updated: Nov 28, 1999