Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

Dariusz Lukaszuk

Also Known As

  • Darek Lukaszuk
  • Derek Lukaszuk

Game Credits

Production

3-D Ultra Pinball: Power! (1999)   (Project Director)
Stellar 7: Draxon's Revenge (1993)   (Producers)
Aces of the Pacific (1992)   (Director of Research and Development)
 

Design

Betrayal at Krondor (1993)   (Research & Development)
Stellar 7: Draxon's Revenge (1993)   (Directors)
Deathtrack (1989)   (Design:)
 

Programming/Engineering

3-D Ultra Pinball: Power! (1999)   (Lead Programmer)
3-D Ultra NASCAR Pinball (1998)   (Physics Programming)
3-D Ultra Pinball: Creep Night (1996)   (Physics Programming)
3-D Ultra Pinball: Thrillride (1996)   (Engine Programmers)
Aces Over Europe (1993)   (Shell Graphics Programmer)
Betrayal at Krondor (1993)   (Development)
Stellar 7: Draxon's Revenge (1993)   (Programmers)
The Adventures of Willy Beamish (1991)   (Technical Development)
Heart of China (1991)   (DGDS System)
Rise of the Dragon (1990)   (Programming)
A-10 Tank Killer (1989)   (Software Tools)
David Wolf: Secret Agent (1989)   (Road Technology)
Deathtrack (1989)   (Program:)
Project Firestart (1989)   (Programming)
Caveman Ugh-Lympics (1988)   (Programming)
 

Art/Graphics

Stellar 7: Draxon's Revenge (1993)   (Production Artists)
Deathtrack (1989)   (Art:)
Project Firestart (1989)   (Game graphics)
Caveman Ugh-Lympics (1988)   (Animation)
F-14 Tomcat (1988)   (Production Art)
Skyfox II: The Cygnus Conflict (1987)   (Artwork)
 

Quality Assurance

Stellar 7 (1990)   (Design Contributors and Playtesters)
 

Technology

A-10 Tank Killer (1989)   (Technical Development)
 

Thanks

3-D Ultra Pinball: Power! (1999)   (In Memory of)
3-D Ultra Pinball: Creep Night (1996)   (In Memory of)
EarthSiege 2 (1996)   (Dedicated to the memory of)
The Incredible Machine (1994)   (Special Thanks)
Betrayal at Krondor (1993)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Front Page Sports: Football Pro '98 (1997)   (Previous additional work for Football Pro was done by)
Deathtrack (1989)   (Tracks:)
 


Developer Biography

Darek Lukaszuk (b. 19th October 1964, full first name - Dariusz, Darek is an abbreviation), a programmer and game designer, moved with his brother Piotr from Poland to USA in the 1980s and started working for Dynamix. He developed and contributed to most games released by the company (a branch of Sierra). The Lukaszuk brothers' name also made it as an easter egg to a number of Sierra games.

Darek Lukaszuk died on 8th December 1995 in a car accident. The original pronunciation of the Lukaszuk brothers' last name sounds approximately like: "Woo-kah-shook" (accent on "kah"). However, the Americanized pronunciation (used by Darek and his brother, Piotr) is LUKE-ah-zook.

Last updated: Jan 26, 2011