Less than 200 arcade games needed to reach our current MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Manny Granillo

Also Known As

  • Manny Granillo II
  • Manny J. Granillo
  • Manny J. Granillo II

Game Credits

Business

Bugdom (1999)   (President)
 

Production

Myst (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Bugdom (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Extreme Paintbrawl 2 (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Die Hard Arcade (1996)   (Executive producer)
NFL '97 (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Sonic 3D Blast (1996)   (Producers (SOA))
USS Ticonderoga: Life and Death on the High Seas (1995)   (Mindscape Producers)
WipEout (1995)   (Producer)
Commander Blood (1994)   (Producer (Mindscape USA))
Dragon Lore: The Legend Begins (1994)   (Produced By)
Legions (1994)   (Producer)
Ultimate Domain (1993)   (Producer: US)
SimEarth: The Living Planet (1990)   (Testing)
 

Design

Legions (1994)   (Historical Notes)
 

Quality Assurance

El-Fish (1993)   (QA)
SimCity 2000 (1993)   (QA)
SimFarm (1993)   (QA)
Unnatural Selection (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
A-Train Construction Set (1992)   (Additional Testing)
Rome: Pathway to Power (1992)   (Lead Tester)
SimLife (1992)   (Quality Assurance)
SimAnt: The Electronic Ant Colony (1991)   (Quality Assurance)
A-Train (1990)   (Additional Testing)
The Immortal (1990)   (Testing)
SimEarth: The Living Planet (1990)   (Quality Assurance)
 

Localization

Rome: Pathway to Power (1992)   (Translation Updates)
 

Creative Services

Legions (1994)   (Documentation)
 

Support

SimCity 2000 (1993)   (Support)
 

Thanks

Final Liberation: Warhammer Epic 40,000 (1997)   (Final Liberation Casualties)
NBA Action 98 (1997)   (Special Thanks To (Sega))
Angel Devoid: Face of the Enemy (1996)   (Very Special Thanks To)
Duke Nukem 3D (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Sonic 3D Blast (1996)  
Aliens: A Comic Book Adventure (1995)   (Special Thanks to:)
Cyber Troopers Virtual On (1995)   (Thanks to)
Fighting Vipers (1995)   (Special Thanks To)
The Raven Project (1995)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Manny Granillo started his career at Electronic Arts as a customer service representative. He then moved into the development group as an assistant producer, working on such products as The Immortal. He then landed a job in quality assurance and tech support at Maxis, where he got to on such classics as RoboSport, A-Train, SimAnt, SimLife, SimFarm, and SimCity 2000.

In 1993 he moved to Mindscape, where he produced for Dragon Lore: The Legend Begins, and co-designed and produced Legions. He was listed under "special thanks" for The Raven Project and Angel Devoid: Face of the Enemy, but then moved on to Sega as Director of Development. While at Sega, he managed the development arm of Sega Technical Institute, which produced such games as Comix Zone and Sonic 3D Blast.

In 2001 he co-founded Hoplite Research.

Last updated: Jun 02, 2011