Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Jan Paul Moorhead

Also Known As

  • Jan Moorhead
  • Jan Paul Moorehead

Game Credits

Design

Metaltech: EarthSiege (1994)   (Audio Director)
 

Audio

3-D Ultra Pinball: Power! (1999)   (Voice Recording)
EarthSiege 2 (1996)   (Sound)
Silent Thunder: A-10 Tank Killer II (1996)   (Audio Director)
Aces of the Deep: Expansion Disk (1995)   (Additional Music)
Metaltech: EarthSiege - Expansion Pack (1995)   (Audio Director)
Aces of the Deep (1994)   (Original Music)
Aces of the Deep (1994)   (Original Music)
Bouncers (1994)   (Sound)
Front Page Sports: Baseball '94 (1994)   (Audio Director)
The Incredible Machine 2 (1994)   (Sound Effects)
The Incredible Toon Machine (1994)   (Music & Sound Effects)
Metaltech: Battledrome (1994)   (Audio Director)
Betrayal at Krondor (1993)   (Original Musical Score)
Sid & Al's Incredible Toons (1993)   (Music / Sound Effects)
Aces of the Pacific (1992)   (Original Music Score)
Front Page Sports: Football (1992)   (Music Composer)
The Adventures of Willy Beamish (1991)   (Super Space K'Noidtrix Music)
 


Developer Biography

Jan Moorhead has been Director of Creative Services for Dynamix, a division of Sierra On-line. His résumé lists credits as a jazz performer, composer, educator, and music technology author.

He is author of articles for Electronic Musician, ST Quarterly, and others. He has been a former faculty member in commercial music, composition, MIDI, jazz performance, and arranging at Long Beach City College and California State University at Dominguez Hills.

Currently (2008) he is Professor Contemporary Writing and Production at the Berklee College of Music.

Last updated: Oct 24, 2008