User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Joan Parera

Also Known As

  • John Parera
  • Joan Parera EstapĂ©

Game Credits

Design

Crazy Cows: Attack of the Horny Big Breasted Mammals (2010)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Castlevania: Lords of Shadow - Mirror of Fate (2013)   (Logic Programming Lead)
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow (Ultimate Edition) (2013)   (AI Programming)
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow (2010)   (AI Programming)
Crazy Cows: Attack of the Horny Big Breasted Mammals (2010)   (Game Programming)
Clive Barker's Jericho (2007)   (AI Programmer)
Crazy Cows (1998)   (Programming)
 

Art/Graphics

Crazy Cows: Attack of the Horny Big Breasted Mammals (2010)   (Graphics)
Crazy Cows (1998)   (Graphics)
 

Audio

Crazy Cows: Attack of the Horny Big Breasted Mammals (2010)   (Music)
Crazy Cows (1998)   (Music)
 


Developer Biography

Born 20th September 1979, Joan Parera founded 'ScorpSoft' freeware gaming group with pal Arnau Font in 1994, with the game 'Pigeon Killer'.

After that, he founded 'Runt time' freeware gaming group also with Arnau Font. They programmed 'Pet Set' (1995) and 'Crazy Cows' (1996-1998) and unreleased game 'Master of Sunset' (2000) due to technical issues.

He is now currently working with Mercury Steam and also as an indie game programmer with the co-owned indie team Code Vikings Entertainment.

Last updated: Jul 31, 2010