Hidetaka Suehiro

Also Known As

  • Swery

Game Credits

Business

Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut (2013)   (Director)
 

Production

D4: Dark Dreams Don't Die (2014)   (Director)
 

Design

Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut (2013)   (Washington & Oregon Team)
Deadly Premonition (2010)   (California Team)
Lord of Arcana (2010)   (Planning Support)
Spy Fiction (2004)   (Game Planner)
Extermination (2001)   (Game Design)
Tomba! 2: The Evil Swine Return (1999)   (Level Design Planning(uncredited))
The Last Blade (1998)   (Directors)
 

Writers

D4: Dark Dreams Don't Die (2014)   (Screenplay Writer)
Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut (2013)   (Storyboard Writers)
Deadly Premonition (2010)   (Storyboard Writer)
Spy Fiction (2004)   (Writer)
 

Video/Cinematics

D4: Dark Dreams Don't Die (2014)   (Movie Director)
Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut (2013)   (Action Directors)
Deadly Premonition (2010)   (Movie Director)
 

Audio

Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut (2013)   (Support & Management)
 

Thanks

République (2015)   (Special Thanks)
République: Episode 2 - Metamorphosis (2014)   (Special Thanks)
République: Episode 3 - Ones and Zeroes (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Ace Combat X: Skies of Deception (2006)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Hidetaka Suehiro (末弘秀孝, born April 14, 1973, also known as SWEY or Swery65) is a Japanese game developer. Originally a film major, SWERY was pressured into joining the game industry by a friend. He began work at SNK in 1996, working on The Last Blade series. For several years he jumped between developers, working for Whoopee Camp and Deep Space, before finally getting in at the ground floor of Access Games, directing Spy Fiction. Among his best-known works is Deadly Premonition (2010).

Last updated: Jan 07, 2014