How do you play retro games?

Michael Brinker

Also Known As

  • Mike Brinker

Game Credits

Design

Tomb Raider (2013)   (Senior Designers)
Dante's Inferno (2010)   (Level Designers)
Dante's Inferno: Trials of St. Lucia (2010)   (Lead Systems & Level Designer)
The Godfather II (2009)   (Mission Designers)
The Simpsons Game (2007)   (Level Designers)
The Godfather: The Game (2006)   (Living World Design)
Medal of Honor: European Assault (2005)   (Design Intern)
 

Thanks

Cloud (2005)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Michael Brinker is a 27 year old game designer living in the San Francisco Bay Area. Currently he is working with Electronic Arts at their Redwood Shores Studio.

Michael was born on the 25th of February, 1980 in St. Louis, Missouri. He attended Truman State University in Kirksville, Missouri where he received his Bachelors degree in Theater with an emphasis in performance and acting. After starting the only club on campus devoted to making short films, Michael moved to Los Angeles California to work on his Masters Degree at the University of Southern California. There, he was ushered into the realm of interactivity and game design, meeting many prominent people such as Bing Gorden, Raphe Koster and Steven Spielberg. After completing his masters in interactivity and game design he was hired to work on "The Godfather" for Electronic Arts. He is currently still with the same company working as a Level Designer.

Michael is an avid surfer and golfer who enjoys being outdoors. Other favorite hobbies include Tennis, Hockey, building computers and of course, playing video games!

Last updated: May 03, 2007